Home Photography
Photography E-mail
photography banner


visit our search page for our complete inventory

click here for
A list of Japanese and East Asian Photography

 


 

STEWART, William. UNIVERSITY OF GLASGOW, OLD AND NEW. Illustrated with views and portraits in photogravure. Published under the sanction of the Senate of the University. Glasgow: T. & R. Annan & Sons, James Maclehose & Sons, 1891. Limited edition; this copy is number 103 from an edition of 350. Illustrated with lovely photogravure plates; 35 views of old and "new" University buildings, and 42 portraits of academics. xxxiii, 146 pp., + plates. Folio, blue linen over beveled boards, gilt title and accents on spine and upper board, blue coated endpapers. Ex-library: a bookplate and label with cancel stamp to ffep., and a small ink stamp on title-page, but no external marks. Upper joint starting and very nearly split; though the hinge is whole and the board remains firmly attached. Otherwise the cloth shows general shelfwear. Internall clean and fresh. All plates have tissue guards and are free of foxing. A very good copy overall. $950.00
(86821)

 

85380HOWELLS, William Dean. PHOTOGRAPH AND SIGNED MANUSCRIPT NOTE (1917), MATTED AND FRAMED. [n.p., n.p.] note dated May 6, 1917 to William Dana ORCUTT, author of (among other works) FROM MY LIBRARY WALLS: A KALEIDOSCOPE OF MEMORIES. The aforementioned book is based on articles he wrote for The Christian Science Monitor about literary figures and their writings; this is one of Orcutt's mementos, literally from his library wall. Note measures 5 1/2 x 4 3/4 inches; photograph 8 1/4 x 6 1/8 inches, a sepia toned portrait of Howells seated at a desk, pen in one hand, eyeglasses in another, with papers spread about the desk. Howells, novelist, critic and editor of the Atlantic Monthly from 1871-1881, writes a brief note regarding a former instructor of his sister's and his writings on Jefferson. There is some faint pale spotting to mat and photograph. In a plain black wooden frame, 13 x 16.5 inches. $650.00 #85380 order or inquire

 

 

 




85381LOWELL, D. R. PHOTOGRAPH AND SIGNED MANUSCRIPT NOTE FRAGMENT, MATTED AND FRAMED. [n.p., n.d.] Manuscript sample from a note from Lowell to William Dana ORCUTT, author of (among other works) FROM MY LIBRARY WALLS: A KALEIDOSCOPE OF MEMORIES. The aforementioned book is based on articles he wrote for The Christian Science Monitor about literary figures and their writings; this is one of Orcutt's mementos, literally from his library wall. Note fragment measures 2 x 3 7/8 inches; photograph 5 x 3 7/8 inches. Photo resembles a cabinet card, sepia toned, possibly dating from 1900 - the first decade of the 20th century (although the whiskers might be considered old-fashioned for that period). The note culminates in Lowell's signature, and the fragment mentions a gift of some unnamed volumes. Faint pale spotting to edges of image in photograph, else fine. In a plain black wooden frame, 12 7/8 x 8 1/2 inches. $275.00 #85381 order or inquire

 

 

 

 

 

 

 




 


85383PARKMAN, Francis. PHOTOGRAPH AND SIGNED MANUSCRIPT NOTE (1892), MATTED AND FRAMED. Jamaica Plain [MA], 22 Sept. [18]'92. Note written to William Dana ORCUTT, author of (among other works) FROM MY LIBRARY WALLS: A KALEIDOSCOPE OF MEMORIES. The aforementioned book is based on articles he wrote for The Christian Science Monitor about literary figures and their writings; this is one of Orcutt's mementos, literally from his library wall. Note (in two pieces) measures 6 1/2 x 4 1/2 inches/4 x 2 inches, and photo (cabinet card?) measures 5 1/4 x 3 3/4 inches. The note has shifted slightly in the mat; it mentions receipt of a Remington drawing and a correction to "The Jesuits." The photo is a vignetted bust portrait of Parkman, undated and unattributed. Very good condition - photo age toned but sharp. In a plain black wooden frame, 10 1/4 x 17 3/4 inches. $675.00 #85383 order or inquire

 




84790

WITH 24 ALBUMEN PHOTOGRAPHS
LONGFELLOW, Henry W. HYPERION: A ROMANCE. ILLUSTRATED WITH TWENTY- FOUR PHOTOGRAPHS OF THE RHINE, SWITZERLAND, AND THE TYROL, BY FRANCIS FRITH. London: Alfred William Bennett, 1865. First edition. xii + 270 pp. Small 4to., red morocco stamped in gilt, raised bands, a.e.g. Some wear and darkening to spine and front board. Leather supple. Red marbled endpapers. Lovely period binding by R. & A. Suttaby, London. Ink ownership to top of p. 1. Complete. Interior clean and tight. Photos in excellent condition. The first American novel to be illustrated with photographs (British edition published three years earlier). Truthful Lens #106, Gernsheim Incunabula #268. $850.00 #84790 click image for more details, pictures

 

 

 


83677ALPS, WATERFALLS, GLACIERS, VILLAGES
ENGLAND, William. 25 PHOTOGRAPHS: VIEWS OF SWITZERLAND AND SAVOY (LARGE PHOTO ALBUM). [n.d., ca 1870] 25 pages (33 x 43.5 cm.) with one mounted albumen photograph (15.7 x 21 cm) per page. Album is oblong folio format, half brown morocco stamped in gilt and blind over marbled paper covered boards. Some shelfwear to corners and spine (which apart from gilt rules/raised bands is unlabeled). Edges of boards worn, sunned. Armorial bookplate to front pastedown. Marbled endpapers to match covers. Paper guard (front image only) and mounts show moderate to heavy foxing; photos are mostly clean, some with faint foxing. "Dedicated by permission to the Alpine Club." Numbered captions in French, small type, have been pasted in to bottom left corners of mounts. Rare. #83677 $9,500.00 click image for more details, pictures

 


85256
HUNT, Richard Morris. PHOTOGRAPH OF STURGIS HOUSES. Original photograph, 15 1/4 x 11 1/4 inches, of buildings designed by the dean of American architecture, Richard Morris Hunt (1827-1895). The photograph shows the William Osborne and Jonathan Sturgis houses, 32-34 Park Avenue, south of 36th Street, (demolished), New York City, 1869-70. Unframed, in mat. Very good condition. $375.00 #85256 order or inquire

 

 

 

 

 











75779

FIGUIER, Louis. LES MERVEILLES DE LA SCIENCE; Ou, Description Populaire des Inventions Modernes. Paris: Furne, Jouvet Et Cie, [1859]. In French. 752 pages. The first 188 pages are devoted to photography while the following 20 focus on stereoscopy. The text is thoroughly illustrated with 612 engravings and diagrams. Small 4to., (purple) marbled paper sides backed in purple calf, all edges speckled. Volume is rubbed and edgeworn, especially at the bottom- edge where there is a short closed tear to the heel and the board paper is worn. Outer fore-corners are bumped. Attractively set two-column text shows some foxing throughout. Good plus. $750.00 #75779

 

 

 

 

 

 

 





sadowSADOW, Arnold. ARNOLD SADOW COLLECTION. Arnold Sadow (1918-1994), a Brockton, Massachusetts and New York photographer. Urban images, New York, transportation (emphasis on ferry lines), abstracts. Outstanding compositions, an artist attuned to his craft and its masters. Printing is excellent. 34 original gelatin silver prints (9.5 x 7.5 in) and a few color prints (varied sizes). Dates between 1949 - early 1990s. Sadow was featured in the MOMA exhibit 51 American Photographers, 1950, curated by Dee Knapp. Reference: SADOW. Enquire for price here.

(83341)

 

 

55499
[PERIODICAL] LIFE. Volume 1, Number 1. November 23, 1936. Published by TIME, The Weekly Magazine. Folio, printed wrappers. This first issue of Life, comes with the scarce wrap-around band. The band has separated at one crease and only partially at the other, with light fading to one edge. The magazine itself has very faint sun and wear to the spine, internally, very clean and crisp. A near fine copy. $275.00 #55499

 

 

 

 

 




84853[PHOTOGRAPHY - 20TH CENTURY] ORIGINAL PRESS PHOTOGRAPH - ASSASSINATION ATTEMPT ON NEW YORK CITY MAYOR WILLIAM JAY GAYNOR, 1910. American Press Association, event occurring August 6, 1910 (reverse of photo dated August 10). Silver gelatin print photograph, 6 9/16 x 8 1/2 inches. Small chip and slight creasing to bottom lower corner, faint impression to top from marking on reverse. The three men in the photo are framed from the torso up. The photograph shows the wounded Mayor Gaynor, who survived the attempt but died three years later from lingering effects, supported by two unidentified "friends." The reverse bears typed notes to the effect that the photo was taken by the American Press Association's photographer, unnamed, and that the photo was taken moments after Commissioner Edwards knocked the would-be assassin (a disgruntled former city employee) to the ground. Gaynor was aboard ship in New York Harbor, about to depart for a European vacation when the attempt occurred. He was shot at point blank range in the throat. The outlines of the Mayor's hat and coat, as well as the two men's faces, have been enhanced by hand, presumably for press reproduction. $250.00 #84853