|
New Additions |
|
Please click on images for more details of each item.
A PHOTOGRAPHIC JOURNAL OF AN OCCUPATION LEADING TO THE CREATION/ANNEXNG OF RHODESIA
[ZIMBABWE (Rhodesia)] FRY, W. Ellerton. OCCUPATION OF MASHONALAND. Views by W. Ellerton Fry. N.p., n.d., 1891. The title is taken from the front cover. The date is taken from a printed statement of copyright laid-down to front pastedown: "... Copyright and registered at Stationers' Hall, London, England ... 20th October, 1891." Folio. 18 1/2 by 12 inches (47 x 30 cm). 154 mounted album photographs on 41 heavy card stock leaves each with letterpress captions, all edges gilt. Most photographs measure 5 1/2 by 7 1/2 inches (14 x 19 cm), except for five panoramic photographs 5 1/2 by 15 inches (14 x 38 cm). Original green 3/4 morocco, rubbed at corners, titled on front cover. Foxing to the card stock leaves, seldom affecting images. Looking for 'a few paying gold reefs' and with a concession granting him rights to minerals, Cecil J. Rhodes formed the British South Africa Company which sent its heavily guarded Pioneer Column north to exploit the land between the Limpopo and Zambezi rivers in 1890. The Column, consisting of 192 prospective miners, with the famous hunter Frederick Courtney Selous as guide, and 500 troopers of the newly formed British South Africa Police Company, established a camp, Fort Salisbury, at the site of present day Harare. 'An album was produced of 154 of W. Ellerton Fry's original whole-plate photographs, which form a comprehensive record of the historic trek of the Pioneer column from Mafeking to Fort Salisbury in 1890.' William Ellerton Fry (British, 1846-1930) was born in Somerset and emigrated to South Africa in 1872. He worked briefly as a farmer, trader, and prospector, before taking a post as secretary and computer at the Royal Observatory in Cape Town. He held the post for nearly twenty years, eventually attaining the position of Assistant Astronomer Royal. When the Mashonaland Pioneer Column was being formed, Fry was was appointed the Chief of Survey Department and Official Photographer of the Pioneer Corps with the rank of Lieutenant. In addition to preparing a detailed map from the Macloustie River to Fort Salisbury, he took the first ever photographs of the ruins of the city Zimbabwe in August 1890. Later he worked on the Salisbury-Tete telegraph and traveled in Australia and New Zealand. References: A. D. Bensusan, Silver Images: the History of Photography in Africa (Cape Town, 1966), p.29; John Hannavy, ed., Encyclopedia of Nineteenth-Century Photography: A-I, Volume 1 (NY, 2008), pp. 563-564; Peter McLaughlin, Occupation of Mashonaland: Views by W. Ellerton Fry (Bulawayo, 1982); Nicolas Monti, Africa Then: Photographs 1840-1918, p. 165; Frederick Courtney Selous, Travel and Adventure in South East Africa (London, 1984 - orig. publ'd 1893).
$20,0000.00
(87368)
FIRST AMERICAN HERBAL IN CONTEMPORARY FULL CALF
STEARNS, Samuel. THE AMERICAN HERBAL, OR MATERIA MEDICA. Wherein the virtues of the mineral, vegetable, and animal productions of North and South America are laid open, so far as they are known; and their uses in the practice of physic and surgery exhibited. Walpole: Printed for David Carlisle, for Thomas & Thomas, and the Author, 1801. First edition. 360 pp. includes list of subscribers (pp 24-36) 12mo. Bound in contemporary calf. Intermittent light foxing and staining. Early signatures of M.R. Lanchton, George J. Foster and Trumbull Donanse. An early American work of medical botany (Howes calls it the first North American herbal and Norman calls it the first herbal both printed and produced in the United States) in original, very good plus condition. A pleasing copy. (Garrison-Morton 1838.2; Austin 1818; Howes S921; Norman 2008; Sabin 90959; Shaw & Shoemaker 13
$5500.00
(87829)
WOMEN'S SUFFRAGE "VOTES FOR WOMEN" SASH. Ca. 1915. This sash measures 24 1/2" x 4". "VOTES FOR WOMEN" in black on a white background with thick yellow borders. It is likely from the 1915 Empire State Campaign. Very scarce in this size and in exceptionally clean condition.
(87798)
$975.00

LESLIE, Eliza. THE INDIAN MEAL BOOK: Comprising the Best American Receipts for the various preparations of that excellent article. Philadelphia: Carey and Hart, 1847. iv, [5]-72. pp.,12mo. 4 7/8" x 7 1/2", In original yellow wrappers. One of the first books in English dedicated to cooking with corn. In the author's preface to the British edition, Leslie states that her book may be useful to strangers newly arrived in the British American provinces. But it is the publisher's advertisement on the back cover that provides a more pressing need for such a book: to aid the starving population of the British Isles during the potato famine which began in 1845. The advertisement is headed 'The Best Substitute For Potatoes'. This expanded American edition was published the year after the British edition and noticeably removes the reference to the Irish Famine, while emphasizing corn's value as a potato substitute. OCLC lists only four holdings. Eliza Leslie (1787-1858) was born in Philadelphia and spent a part of her early life in England. She published her first book, a cookbook, at the age of forty in 1827. Over the next twenty-five years she produced an impressive body of work: writing children's books, compiling etiquette manuals and editing gift books, contributing articles to magazines, and writing more cookbooks. Among the latter are "Domestic French Cookery" (1832), "The House Book" (1846), and the most popular cookbook of the nineteenth century: "Directions for Cookery" (1837), which the Ladies National Magazine claimed 'no woman ought be without'. Apparently almost none were; it went through fifty printings! Her cookbooks reflect the tremendous variety of foods available in and the cross-cultural influences of mid-nineteenth century America, particularly the impact of Native-American and African-American foods on Anglo- American cuisine. Citation: Jean Pfaelzer. "Leslie, Eliza"; http://www.anb.org/articles/16/16-00985.html; American National Biography Online Feb. 2000. Cover is lightly soiled. Front hinge split two or three inches up from bottom. Verso of covers and endpapers foxed with a few notes in pencil to rear endpaper. Two recipe clippings pasted to verso of front cover and ffep. Paper is slightly toned, else very good. Rare.
PUPPET THEATER PLAYS, ILLUSTRATED WITH COLOR PLATES DURANTY

[Louis-Emile Edmond]. THÉATRE DES MARIONNETTES DU JARDIN DES TUILERIES. Texte et composition des dessins par M. Duranty. Paris: Imprimerie de Dubuisson et Cie., (1863). First edition. Illustrated with 24 hand-colored plates and with 25 color vignette illustrations laid-down on text pages within a printed double-rule border. [2] ff., ii, 387, [3] pp. Quarto, 11 by 7.5 in. (28 x 19 cm), in a modern binding of red cloth-backed marbled boards, with a black morocco spine label, and the original printed paper wrappers bound-in. The text is comprised of a brief introduction followed by the texts of 24 plays performed at the puppet theater in the Tuilieries Garden. Each play is accompanied by a full-page plate and has a vignette illustration laid-down at the head of the first page. The plays and illustrations feature Commedia dell'arte characters such as Polichinelle, Arlequin, Cassandre, Le Gendarme, Le Diable, Columbine, Pierrot, and Le Sorcier. Although this copy lacks the dedication page and has some scattered light foxing throughout, it is otherwise complete and attractive, having bright and lively illustrations, and in very good condition. Edmond Duranty (1833-1880) was an author and influential art critic, being the first to write an insightful analysis of Impressionism in 1876. Initially a champion of Realism, having co- founded the monthly journal Réalisme in 1856, and having writtenseveral novels in the Realist-Naturalist style in the 1860s, he became a champion of the new Impressionist art after 1863 when Emilie Zola introduced him to Impressionist painters. Edouard Manet and Edgar Degas became good friends, and Degas painted a great portrait of him in 1879. References: Vicaire III: 534. Sorensen, Lee. "Duranty, [Louis-Emile] Edmond Duranty." Dictionary of Art Historians (website). www.dictionaryofarthistorians.org/durantyl.htm
MIRABAL, Rogelio L. PANORAMIC AND MONUMENTAL MAP OF HAVANA. Havana: Cuban Tourist Commission, 1950. 22"x 28" unfolded. 4 3/4" x 7 1/2" folded. Light soiling to front and back when folded. A couple of 2" to 3" tears along folds, else Very Good.
$150.00
(87811)
SMITH, Adam. AN INQUIRY INTO THE NATURE AND CAUSES OF THE WEALTH OF NATIONS; with notes and an additional volume, by David Buchanan. Edinburgh: Oliphant, Waugh & Innes, 1814. 4 Vols., 8vo. Volume 4 includes , "Observations on the Subjects Treated in Dr. Smith's Inquiry into the Nature and causes of the Wealth of Nations" by David Buchanan. Full light brown calf, dark brown labels with gilt lettering and decoration to spine, gilt-stamped double-rule borders to front and back and marbled edges. Bookplate to front pastedown of each volume. Light foxing to endpapers and a few other pages other wise only slightly darkened. Spines are rubbed and chipped at the crowns particularly. An uncommon set, particularly with the final volume.
$950.00
(87834)
PICTURES BY DICKENS' FIRST ILLUSTRATOR

PEAKE, R. B. SNOBSON'S SEASONS, being annals of Cockney sports. (London particular.) London: Published by M. A. Nattali, [1838]. First edition. 91 of 92 engraved caricatures poking fun at the misadventures of sporting men in the horse and hound set, amateur anglers, etc., by Robert Seymour, Dickens' first illustrator. The plates include two illustrated half-titles with the title "Seymour's Sketches." vii, 104 pp. Tall octavo, bound by Bayntun of Bath in green, three-quarter crushed morocco with marbled sides, gilt titling to spine ("Seymour's Sketches" and "Snobson's Seasons"), t.e.g. Bookplate to front pastedown. Binding shows some edgewear and is rubbed at joints, and sunned at spine and top edges. The plates are remarkably clean and bright with faint offsetting of plates to text. Very good overall. Robert Seymour (1800-1836) was a prolific illustrator and caricaturist. Although heavily influenced by Cruikshank's style, his original contribution to the genre was the routine of comic sportsmen from London having adventures in the country. Today he is most recognized for having provided the prototypes for the characters Pickwick and Winkle in the early installments of Charles Dickens' "Pickwick Papers" before his untimely death.
Richard Brinsley Peake (1792-1847) was a productive and popular playwright, much valued for his dependability over the course of his forty-year career. One of his many contributions to the theatre was "Presumption, or, The Fate of Frankenstein" (1824), the first dramatic adaptation of Mary Shelley's "Frankenstein." He was also a prolific family man who, to paraphrase his own self assessment, though never idle, was often poor. In the 1830s and 1840s he began to publish in periodicals for vital extra cash. "Snobson's Seasons" is a light-hearted history of cockney sports. References: D.N.B.; Houfe, 296; Benezit; Westwood & Satchell, 193. Scare, only two copies at auction in over 30 years.
G., H. (Horat. Gram.) THE EAGLE AND THE ROBIN. An Apologue. Translated from the Original of Aesop, written Two Thousand Years since, and now rendered in familiar Verse... Together with TAFFEY'S TRIUMPH: Or, A New Translation of the Cambro-muo-maxia: In Imitation of Milton. By a Gentleman of Oxford. London: Printed and Sold by Henry Hills... 1709. 16 pp. Octavo, 7 x 4 3/8 in., disbound: The first and final (conjugate) leaves are detached and separated at the fold, else clean and very good. "Preface signed 'Horat. Gram.' presumably for Horace the schoolmaster. There is no evidence that it was translated from Aesop. Printed in Nichols, Collection III. 1-13 as by William King (1663-1712)... the attribution should be treated with suspicion. ... 'Taffey's triumph' is Daniel Bellamy's translation of Edward Holdsworth's Muscipula." (Foxon E5).
$275.00
(87855)
ILLUSTRATIONS BY ALFRED CROWQUILL PALMER
Francis Paul. THE DEATH AND BURIAL OF COCK ROBIN; with moral comments thereon, addressed to young children, by F. P. Palmer, and illustrated with curious conceits, designed by Alfred Crowquil [sic]. New York: C. P. Huestis, no. 104 Nassau, corner of Ann St., Stereotyped by Vincent L. Dill., n.d. [circa 1848-53]. Black and white line illustrations by Alfred Crowquill, the pseudonym of Alfred Henry Forrester. 24 pp. A slim pamphlet, 7 7/8 by 4 1/2 in., side sewn and glued into printed paper wrappers, with a wonderful colored illustration ("Death of Cock Robin") on the front showing the poor robin lying in state. This copy was given as a "reward of merit" and has a presentation inscription, in pencil, on the verso of the title-page, and the recipient's name, in ink, at the head of the title-page. A spot of staining at the top-edge of the front wrapper that carries through half of the book, diminishing in size as it progresses, and the wrapper shows some wear near the bottom edge of the spine, yet a very good copy overall.
$250.00
(87854)
ROOSEVELT, Theodore. AFRICAN GAME TRAILS. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1910. First edition in the uncommon publishers 3/4 leather binding. A lovely copy of a handsome book.
$850.00
(87840)
DAVIES, Benjamin Rees. DAVIES' NEW MAP OF THE BRITISH METROPOLIS: THE BOUNDARIES OF THE BOROUGHS, COUNTY COURT DISTRICTS, RAILWAYS AND MODERN IMPROVEMENTS. London: Edward Stanford, 1889. Hand- colored folding map, 38 1/4" x 39 1/4", in purple cloth cover stamped in gilt to front. Includes " Extension to the Crystal Palace". Cloth case is rubbed, faded, and stained. Map is fine and bright.
$375.00
(87830)
DAVIES, Benjamin Rees. JACKSON, William. A NEW HIEROGLYPHICAL BIBLE WITH FOUR HUNDRED EMBELLISHMENTS ON WOOD. New York: Chiswick, 1836. Eleventh Edition. 12mo. 3 1/2"x 5 3/4". 70pp. Three-quarter calf with marbled boards. Woodcuts inserted in text as hieroglyphs depicting scenes of the bible. Leather well rubbed. Front hinge split about two inches from the bottom. Front and rear endpapers and first and last few pages stained from glue to pastedowns. Otherwise a nice clean copy.
(87877)
$250.00
LANMAN, Charles. BOHN'S HAND-BOOK OF WASHINGTON: Beautifully Illustrated with Steel Engravings of all the Public Buildings and the Government Statuary, with a supplement. Washington: Casimir Bohn, 1861. 12mo. 3 3/4"x 5 3/4". 134pp. with folding map 14 3/4"x 18". Spine skewed and slightly misshapened. Light dampstain and minimal foxing throughout. Map has a two inch tear along a fold and two small tears wear it is attached. This is a later printing that, despite the title, contains only one engraving of the Capitol building as a frontispiece. Very Good.
(87868)
A CATALOGUE, TWO BROADSIDES, AND A POSTER
BASKIN, Leonard. TEN WOODCUTS. Boston, Massachusetts: R. M. Light and Company, (1961). A [16] page catalogue that features illustrations of ten Baskin woodcuts, giving the title, dimensions, date of creation, and price of each, along with a half-page letterpress statement by artist. Title-page and colophon printed in black with red ornaments. This is one of an unnumbered edition of 1500 copies printed at the Gehenna Press, in Northampton, Massachusetts, in April 1961. 12 7/8 by 9 7/8 inches. Blue paper wrappers, with title printed on front, stapled. The wrappers are very sun-faded and show a bit of edgewear, though it is clean and just about fine internally. Laid-in are three additional Baskin items from the period, though unrelated to the catalogue described above: 1. An illustrated broadside announcing an exhibition of sculpture and drawings by Baskin at the Grace Borgenicht Gallery, in New York City, in May 1962. Red (type) and black (image: a male nude from behind) on light weight paper. 12 by 9 1/8 inches. Fine but for a short crease to one corner. 2. An illustrated broadside calling for submissions for a planned exhibition at the Fogg Museum, at Harvard University, entitled "The Scholar as Collector." Black and white. The image reproduces Mantegno at Erimitani, from the portfolio "Fifteen Woodcuts" (1952). 9 1/4 by 12 3/4 inches. Fine. The exhibition was announced in October 1958 and was on display in February and March 1959. 3. An original print with image reproduced on a poster advertising an exhibition of drawings and sculpture at the Boris Mirski Gallery, in Boston, in November 1964. Printed in red (type) and black (image: a large bird with outstretched wings atop a man's head). 18 1/4 by 24 inches, folds to 9 by 12 inches. The very tips of the corners are bent. Near fine. For the catalogue, two broadsides, and a poster:
$250.00
(87866)
INSCRIBED TO HELEN HAYES
AINSLEE, Douglas. CHOSEN POEMS. With a Preface by G. K. Chesterton. London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at The Hogarth Press, 1926. First trade edition (Woolmer 83B: 500 copies printed; 70 copies later pulped). 168 pp. 6 3/4 x 4 1/8 in. 12mo., multicolored marble paper boards, white label on spine lettered in black. The backsrip is sunned, chipped at either end, and vertically creased; but the book is clean within and about very good overall. Pencil inscription on the ffep. to the First Lady of the American Theatre, "To Miss Helen Hayes, with best wishes from Duff Douglas Ainslie. University Club, Los Angeles, Upper High St.", and a subsequent owners note at the head, "Purchased from Helen Hayes - 63." Grant Duff Douglas Ainslie (1865-1948) was an English poet, critic, and diplomat. He met and befriended Oscar Wilde while an undergraduate at Oxford. He was a contributor to The Yellow Book and was associated with other notable literary figures, such as Aubrey Beardsley and Walter Pater. The first translator of the Italian philosopher Benedetto Croce into English, he also lectured on Hegel. This book is a compilation of Ainslie's poems, some new, along with others collected from his previous books and from periodical appearances. In a note at the beginning, he refers to G. K. Chesterton as "the book's kindly godfather."
$275.00
(87860)
HAWKS, Francis L. NARRATIVE OF THE EXPEDITION OF AN AMERICAN SQUADRON TO THE CHINA SEA AND JAPAN, PERFORMED IN THE YEARS 1852,1853 AND 1854 UNDER THE COMMAND OF COMMODORE M.C. PERRY, UNITED STATES NAVY, BY ORDER OF THE GOVERNMENT OF THE UNITED STATES. 3 VOLS. Washington: Berverley Tucker, Senate Printer, 1856. First Edition in three volumes. Vol. 1: xviii + 537 pp.; Vol. 2: [vii], 414pp. + facsimile of treaty + index + maps; Vol.3: xliii + 705pp. 4to., green cloth, stamped in gilt to spine, blind-stamped to front and back. Complete with all plates and maps, including the suppressed bathing scene plate. This the Senate printing. Cloth is worn and sunned, particularly on spine. Interior slightly darkened but clean throughout with a few tears to a couple of the folding maps. Minimal foxing and dampstaining to endpapers of volume three. A very presentable copy of this monumental work.
$2750.00
(87841)
SCHMUCKER, Samuel M. HISTORY OF THE CIVIL WAR IN THE UNITED STATES: WITH A PRELIMINARY VIEW OF ITS CAUSES, AND BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCHES OF ITS HEROES. Philadelphia: Jones Bros. & Co.,[1865]. 3 Vols., 512pp., 511pp., 716pp., complete. Later printing revised and completed by Dr. L.P. Brockett, of the work begun by Schmucker who died a year after the publication of the first volume in 1862. It appears to have been variously produced during the war by several different publishers. This octavo set is bound in deluxe red embossed leather, lettered and decorated in gilt and blind on front back and spine with marbled edges. Light rubbing and wear to extremities. Faint damp staining to top of last few signatures of volume three. An appealing and unusual set.
$375.00
(87832)
THE ATLANTIC COAST GUIDE: A COMPANION FOR THE TOURIST BETWEEN NEWFOUNDLAND AND CAPE MAY. New York: E.P. Dutton and Company, 1873. First Edition. Small 8vo., 4 1/2" x 6 3/4". 136 pp. Two folding maps. Red cloth with lettering stamped in gilt to front and spine. Double rule stamped in black to front, gold on spine and blind to back. Cloth is moderately worn and soiled. Corners bumped.Top of hinges weak. Scarce on the market.
$275.00
(87831)
|
|