Home Japan and East Asia
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts - East Asian Art Reference - F E-mail
Article Index
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts
East Asian Art Reference - B
East Asian Art Reference - C
East Asian Art Reference - D
East Asian Art Reference - E
East Asian Art Reference - F
East Asian Art Reference - G
East Asian Art Reference - H
East Asian Art Reference - I
East Asian Art Reference - J
East Asian Art Reference - K
East Asian Art Reference - L
East Asian Art Reference - M
East Asian Art Reference - N
East Asian Art Reference - O
East Asian Art Reference - P
East Asian Art Reference - R
East Asian Art Reference - S
East Asian Art Reference - T
East Asian Art Reference - U
East Asian Art Reference - V
East Asian Art Reference - W
East Asian Art Reference - Y
East Asian Art Reference - Z
All Pages

 

151. FAIRBANK, Wilma.  ADVENTURES IN RETRIEVAL: Han Murals and Shang Bronze Molds.  Harvard University Press, 1972. Very good large 8vo soft cover. SOLD

152. FENOLLOSA, Ernest F.  EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART.  An Outline History of East Asiatic Design.  New and revised edition, with copious notes by Professor Petrucci.  London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1912.  In two volumes.  Small 4to, orange cloth-backed, tan paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt; vol.1: xxxvii + 204pp, vol.2: xiv + 235pp.  In all, with 15 colour plates, many more in b&w.  Solid binding but faded and soiled on the outside and a bit foxed internally. Some warping and bumping. A serviceable but not particularly handsome set. SOLD

153. FENOLLOSA, Ernest F.  URSPRUNG UND ENTWICKLUNG DER CHINESISCHEN UND JAPANISCHEN KUNST.  Liepzig: Karl W. Hiersemann, 1923.  In two volumes.  Small 4to., maroon leather-backed, grey paper-covered boards; vol.1 xxviii + 228pp. mit 78 zum Teil farbigen Tafeln und zwei Zeichnungen im Text; vol.2 mit 113 zum Teil farbigen Tafeln.  Some skewing of boards, and much rubbing at spines.  The German translation of Fenollosa's important EPOCHS OF CHINESE AND JAPANESE ART. Overall, a good, useable set. $175.00

154. FICKE, Arthur Davison.  CHATS ON JAPANESE PRINTS. London: T. Fisher Unwin, Ltd. (1915). First British edition. 456 pp. From the "Chats" series. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in gilt and blind, top edge stained blue as issued, b/w pastedown illustration to front cover. Boards worn, rubbed, slightly soiled. Cover illustration rubbed. Spine shaken, hinges starting. Japanese bookshop label to front pastedown. Light foxing and occasional finger soil in text. B/w plates. Fair to good overall. $45.00

155. FISCHER, Otto.  DIE KUNST INDIENS, CHINAS UND JAPANS.  Berlin: Im Propylaen, (1928).  Small 4to., black cloth-backed, green paper-covered boards; 641pp. with 45 tipped-in color plates and many other ills..  Sunning at perimeters of boards, ink ownership inscription, else good. $45.00

61565

156. [FLOWER ARRANGEMENT].  THE MASTERS' BOOK OF IKEBANA.  Background and Principles of Japanese Flower Arrangement.  Edited by Donald Richie & Meredith Weatherby.  Tokyo: Bijutsu Shuppan-sha, (1966).  First edition.  4to., green cloth; 272pp.  With many color tipped-in illustrations.  About fine, with the publisher's wrap-around band. A lovely and surprisingly hard to find work.  $125.00 (see under I for more Ikebana)

 

 

 

157.  FONG, Wen (editor).  THE GREAT BRONZE AGE OF CHINA.  The Metropolitan Museum of Art & Alfred A. Knopf, NY, (1980), Folio, cloth, fine in fine dustwrapper.  $25.00

158.   FONG, Wen.  THE LOHANS AND A BRIDGE TO HEAVEN.  Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1958.  Smithsonian Institution, Freer Gallery of Art Occasional Papers, Volume Three, Number One.  Errata slip laid-in.  18 black & white plates.  xiv,64 pp.  Octavo, paper wrappers.  Wrappers are sunned at spine and show slight edgewear.  Very good.  SOLD

159.   [FORD, John Gilmore]  INDO-ASIAN ART FROM THE JOHN GILMORE FORD COLLECTION.  By Pratapaditya Pal.  Inscribed by Ford.  Baltimore: The Walters Art Gallery, (1971). 4to., red paper-covered brown stiff wrappers; 58 pp. + 84 black & white plates + four tipped-in color plates on p. 8.  Near fine.  $30.00

160.  FORRER, Matti, ed.  ESSAYS ON JAPANESE ART PRESENTED TO JACK HILLIER. (London:) Robert G. Sawers Publishing (1982). 188 pp. 4to, glossy color pictorial paper covered boards. Near fine, corners very gently bumped. Woodblock print in b/w tipped in on page facing title: vertical scene of umbrellas in rain, "To Jack Hillier." Color and b/w illustrations. SOLD

161. [FREER GALLERY] A DESCRIPTIVE AND ILLUSTRATIVE CATALOGUE OF CHINESE BRONZES.  Washington: Smithsonian Institution, 1946.  Folio, terra-cotta cloth, spine in gilt.  Illustrated with 50 plates. Ex-lib.  A near fine copy with perforated library stamp on title page, bookplate on pastedown, small bump to fore edge of one board. SOLD

162. FREER GALLERY OF ART.  OUTLINE FOR THE STUDY OF FAR EASTERN ARTS: JAPAN.  Washington, DC: Smithsonian Institution, 1955.  Paper.  Very good plus.  Art. $45.00

163.  FU, Shen C.; FU, Marilyn.  STUDIES IN CONNOISSEURSHIP : Chinese Paintings from the Arthur M. Sackler Collection in New York and Princeton.  Princeton University Press, (1973). Very good folio soft cover. Slight soiling to cover. SOLD

164. FUJIKAKE, Shizuya.  JAPANESE WOOD-BLOCK PRINTS, TOURIST LIBRARY VOL. 10. Tokyo: JTB, (1949). 8vo., blue cloth. 197pp.   Many b+w and color plates.  Very good.  This is the first edition, revised and enlarged edition, which has an extensive section on artists of the late 19th and 20th century, a subject not covered in the original edition and a neglected, yet important, subject in general.  SOLD