|
Page 4 of 24
126. DAILEY, Merlin. MASTER PRINTS 5: FINE JAPANESE PRINTS AT KENNEDY GALLERIES. October 12-November 11, 1978. New Yrok: Kennedy Galleries, 1978. 4to., wrappers. Mostly black and white illustrations. Near fine. $25.00
127. DASHKEVICH-PURTO, Victoria. JAPANESE WOODCUT BOOK ILLUSTRATION FROM THE 17TH CENTURY TO 1867. (Flushing, NY: Queens College, 1982). [2],30 pp. + [31] ff. black & white illustrations. Small quarto, illustrated paper wrappers. Slight wear to wrappers, else fine. Catalogue of an exhibition at the Godwin-Ternbach Museum, Queens College, Flushing, New York from April 29 - May 18, 1982. SOLD
128. [DAWSON'S BOOK SHOP] JAPANESE PICTURE SCROLLS AND PAINTINGS. A priced and indexed catalogue. Los Angeles: Dawson's Book Shop, 1967. 8vo., blue cloth. Very fine. $30.00
129. DE SABATO SWINTON, Elizabeth. THE WOMEN OF THE PLEASURE QUARTER : Japanese Paintings and Prints of the Floating World. Hudson Hills Press, Manchester, VT, (1996). Fine Folio, green cloth in dustwrapper. $75.00
130. [DEGUCHI, Onisaburo] THE ART OF ONISABURO DEGUCHI (1871-1948) and his School. Ceramics, paintings, calligraphy and textiles. (Published by the Oomoto Foundation). Catalogue of an exhibition that toured the USA and Canada in 1975. 4to, 64 pp., color and b&w illustrations, in wrappers. Near fine. SOLD
131. DELBANCO, Dawn Ho. ART FROM RITUAL. Ancient Chinese Bronze Vessels from the Arthur M. Sackler Collections. Introduction and catalogue by Dawn Ho Delbanco. Cambridge, Massachusetts: Fogg Art Museum, Harvard University; Washington, D.C.: The Arthur M. Sackler Foundation, (1983). Color illustrations. 157 pp. Folio, brown leather, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board, patterned endpapers. A fine copy in a like dust-jacket. SOLD
132. DICK, Stewart. ARTS AND CRAFTS OF OLD JAPAN. Edinburgh: T. Foulis, (1923). 8vo, x + 153 pp., with 29 b&w plates. Grey cloth. Ink name on flyleaf, some soiling along the front edge and a bit of spotting to the fore-edge. All in all a good solid copy. $25.00
133. DILLON, Edward. THE ARTS OF JAPAN. With forty-one illustrations. London: Methuen & Co, (1906). 12mo, blue cloth, stamped in gilt; xiii + 212pp. Corners bumped. Very good. $37.50
134. [Dômoto Inshô] Dômoto Shirô, editor. INSHO DOMOTO. Kyoto: Kyoto-Shoin, 1965. 4to., white fabricoid. Profusely illustrated guide to the paintings of this important avant-garde artist. With a signed and dated note from Inshô to Thomas Hess. Near fine in the original publisher's band and glassine dustcover. $150.00
135. DREXLER, Arthur. THE ARCHITECTURE OF JAPAN. New York: Museum of Modern Art, (1955). Large 8vo., black cloth; 286 pp. Ink ownership. Fine in a worn dust jacket; text and black & white illustrations fine. $30.00

136. DU CANE, Florence. THE FLOWERS AND GARDENS OF JAPAN. Painted by Ella Du Cane. London: Adam & Charles Black, 1908. 8vo., white cloth illustrated in green and lettered in gilt; t.e.g. x + 249pp + ads. Light soil to boards with some sun to spine. Previous owner's signature on ffep with front hinge cracked. Overall, a very good copy. $95.00
|