Home Japan and East Asia
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts - East Asian Art Reference - C E-mail
Article Index
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts
East Asian Art Reference - B
East Asian Art Reference - C
East Asian Art Reference - D
East Asian Art Reference - E
East Asian Art Reference - F
East Asian Art Reference - G
East Asian Art Reference - H
East Asian Art Reference - I
East Asian Art Reference - J
East Asian Art Reference - K
East Asian Art Reference - L
East Asian Art Reference - M
East Asian Art Reference - N
East Asian Art Reference - O
East Asian Art Reference - P
East Asian Art Reference - R
East Asian Art Reference - S
East Asian Art Reference - T
East Asian Art Reference - U
East Asian Art Reference - V
East Asian Art Reference - W
East Asian Art Reference - Y
East Asian Art Reference - Z
All Pages

 

84.  CAHILL, James.  THE COMPELLING IMAGE: NATURE AND STYLE IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE PAINTING.  Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. The Charles Eliot Norton Lectures, 1979.  Numerous illustrations, including 12 color reproductions.  Quarto.  [xii],250 pp.  Publisher's buckram binding, with title and other information printed in black, and a color illustration laid-down on front cover.  Ink ownership.  Occasional light soiling to cloth; near fine. SOLD

85. CAHILL, James.  THE DISTANT MOUNTAINS: Chinese Painting of the Late Ming Dynasty, 1570-1644.  Weatherhill, Trumbull, CT (1982). Cloth, 4to, very good in very good dustwrapper.  Inscribed by Cahill.  SOLD

86.  CAHILL, James.  SOGEN-GA: 12th-14th Century Chinese Painting as Collected and Appreciated in Japan.  Berkeley: University Art Museum, University of California, 1982.  Inscribed by the author.  Black and white illustrations.  51 pp.  Small quarto, printed paper wrappers.  Back cover has superficial scratches; otherwise, it is crisp and clean.  Very good plus.  Catalogue of an exhibition held at the University from March 31, 1982 - June 27, 1982.  SOLD

87.  [Catalogue, Japanese Art] Toshi HIROOKA-KE SHOZOHIN NYUSATSU. Kyoto: Kyoto Bijutsu Kurabu, 1936. 26.4 x 18.8 cm., String bound in stiff paper covers, many black and white and a few color photo plates illustrating 200 items from the collection. Very good.  $35.00

88.  [Catalogue of an Exhibition]  EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE PAINTING AND SCULPTURE.  Sponsored by The Government of Japan.  1953.  4to, 24pp. text + 27-207pp. of the catalogue, illustrated predominantly in b&w.  Fine, in orange wrappers. $20.00

89.  [CERAMICS] AUDSLEY, George A., and BOWES, James L.  KERAMIC ART OF JAPAN.  London: Henry Sotheran, 1881.  4to, xiv + 304 pp., 32 plates in color and halftone, red cloth decorated in gilt and t.e.g. Leather library spine. Ex-library, broken hinges clumsily repaired with white tape, cloth worn. All plates have a perforated library stamp, mostly in the margin, which just enters the plate at one corner. Complete and relatively sound internally, but offered with all faults. $150.00

90. [CERAMICS]  BLACKER, J.F.  CHATS ON ORIENTAL CHINA.  Illustrated.  London: T. Fisher Unwin, (1922).  First edition, fifth impression.  8vo., brown cloth; 404pp.  Many b&w sketches and photographic plates.  Over-opening, shelfwear.  A good copy, with Kirkwood stamp. $45.00

91. [CERAMICS].  CHINESE CERAMICS: Art and Technology.  Text by Shirley Ganse.  Exhibition catalogue, High Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA, 1984.  Large 8vo, 39 pp., color and b&w ills., red wrappers.  Fine.  $20.00

92.  [CERAMICS]  FAR EASTERN CERAMIC BULLETIN.  Vol. XII, Nos. 1-2.  June - December, 1960.  [n.p.] (Boston): Far Eastern Ceramic Group, [n.d.], (c.1960).  8vo., blue paper wraps lettered and illustrated in black.  A near fine copy, inscribed on the front wrap by a contributor to the bulletin, T. Katsuki.  This copy shows only light sunning at the perimeters.  $20.00

93.  [CERAMICS] Franks, Augustus W. JAPANESE POTTERY, BEING A NATIVE REPORT. Piccadilly: Chapman & Hall, 1880. 8vo., xvi, 112pp + ads. Green cloth gilt. Valuable reference with many b+w plates. A "South Kensington Museum Art Handbook". Rubbed, bookplate, very good overall. $55.00

94.  [CERAMICS] FUSUI, Kikusaburo.  JAPANESE CERAMIC ART And national characteristics.  (Tokyo): (1926).  8vo, decorated cloth, t.e.g.; xv + map + 21 plates + 63pp. English text + 40 plates + Japanese text.  Slight exterior soiling and wear, else very good. $95.00

95. [CERAMICS] GOMPERTZ, G.ST.G.M. and KIM, Chewon.  [ed].  THE CERAMIC ART OF CHINA.  London: Faber and Faber, (1961).  First edition, with a typed letter from Gompertz to Melvin McGovern, signed by Gompertz.  Also the book is signed by Gompertz.  4to, grey cloth; 222pp. with 100 items illustrated.  Fine, in a slightly edgeworn dust jacket.  SOLD

96. [CERAMICS] KUSUBE, Yaichi.  THE CERAMIC ART OF YAICHI KUSUBE. Tokyo: Chuo-Koron Bijutsu Shuppan, 1968.  4to, blue cloth; 100 items illustrated, 28 in full-page color plates.  With bilingual text.  Signed by Kusube Yaichi. A beautiful overview of his work. Ink inscription, else fine in dustwrapper. SOLD

97.  [CERAMICS] MUNSTERBERG, Hugo.  THE CERAMIC ART OF JAPAN.  Rutland: Tuttle, (1964, 1983).  Fifth Printing. Square 8vo, brown cloth; 272pp. with 17 color plates, 200 in b&w. Very good in dust jacket. SOLD

98.  CHIBBETT, D. G., B. F. HICKMAN & S. MATSUDAIRA.  A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF THE PRE-1868 JAPANESE BOOKS, MANUSCRIPTS AND PRINTS IN THE LIBRARY OF THE SCHOOL OF ORIENTAL AND AFRICAN STUDIES. London: Oxford University Press, 1975. London Oriental Bibliographies, Volume 4. 185 + [2] pp. 8vo., red cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in a very good green price-clipped dust jacket. B/w plates.  SOLD

99. [CHILDREN'S ART, JAPANESE]. PEINTURES DES ECOLIERS JAPONAIS.  Vingt-deux Reproductions en Couleur.  Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1941.  First edition.  Portfolio of 22 reproductions of children's art in color. 4to., in a blue chemise, the backstrip reinforced with tape.  Title page faded, and the prints just slightly so at extremes.  Very good. $95.00

100. [CHILDREN'S ART]  ZEICHNUNGEN DRE JAPANISCHEN SCHULKINDER.  Zweiundzwanzig gefarbte Reproduktionen.  Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1940.  First edition.  4to., red cloth-backed, red paper-covered portfolio, stamped in gilt; forward + 22 tipped-in color plates.  Some of the corners and edges are bumped, else very good, in a much-worn portfolio. $70.00

101.  [CHINA - ART].  EROTIC ART OF CHINA: A UNIQUE COLLECTION OF CHINESE PRINTS AND POEMS DEVOTED TO THE ART OF LOVE. New York: Crown Publishers (1977). 160 pp. 4to., quarter green cloth with white paper covered boards stamped in silver, silver spine lettering. Fine in a very good white/color pictorial dust jacket, price-clipped, with minor soil/rubbing. Color reproductions. Ming era erotic prints.  SOLD

102.  [CHINESE ARCHAEOLOGY]  THE CHINESE EXHIBITION.  A pictorial record of the Exhibition of Archaeological Finds of The People's Republic of China.  (San Francisco: Asian Art Museum, 1975).  4to., pictorial wrappers; xvi + 385 items illustrated.  Near fine. $25.00

103. [CHINESE ART]  ARCHIVES OF THE CHINESE OF THE CHINESE ART SOCIETY OF AMERICA: Vlume I: 1945-1946.  (New York: John B. Watkins, [c. 1946]).  4to., wrappers, black and white illustrations, [99] pp. + 12 pp. of illustrations.  Lightly sunned and soiled, with a slight crease to the top opening corner.  Very good. $25.00

104.  [CHINESE ART]  BETWEEN HEAVEN AND EARTH.  Secular and Divine Figural Images in Chinese Paintings and Objects.  London: Sydney L. Moss, (1988).  4to., boards; black & white and color illustrations, including fold-outs.  Fine, in a lightly worn dust jacket.  Out of print.  SOLD

105. [CHINESE ART]  GREAT NATIONAL TREASURES OF CHINA.  Masterworks in the National Palace Museum.  (Taiwan: National Palace Museum, 1983).  4to., brown cloth, color illustrations; 328 pp.  Slight sun to board, else fine, in a sunned and slightly edge-torn dust jacket.  $30.00

106.  [CHINESE ART]  THE LIFE OF CHRIST.  By Chinese artists.  Westminster: The Society for the Propagation of the Gospel, 1940.  8vo., white wrappers; 54 pp.  Near fine, in an edgeworn, slightly sunned dust jacket.  $20.00

107. [CHINESE ART]  MURALS FROM THE HAN TO THE TANG DYNASTY.  4to., beige cloth; black & white and color illustrations; 100 pp.  In Chinese, with the English language text inserted in a stapled 4to pamphlet (Publishing information for pamphlet: Peking: Foreign Language Press, 1974).  A few pencil notations, else fine, in lightly sunned and edgeworn dust jacket, tape-reinforced at verso, with a cardboard slipcase.  $40.00

108.  [CHINESE BRONZES]  THE WONDER OF CHINESE BRONZES.  By Li Xueqin.  Beijing: Foreign Languages Press, (1980).  First edition.  8vo.,, green cloth.  80pp. + color plates.  Spine faded, else very good. $25.00

109. [CHINESE IVORIES] THE CATALOGUE OF SASSOON CHINESE IVORIES.  Compiled by S. E. Lucas.  Publisher's prospectus.  New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950.  Folio, cream paper wraps, faux ribbon-bound binding.  (13pp).  Illustrated with speciman plates.  Order form and solicitation letter tipped and laid in.  A very good copy that shows some soiling and a spot of dampstaining at the wraps.  Spot of dampstaining at plate margins not affecting images. ]$65.00

110.  [Chinese Painting, Contemporary] GRAPHIC ART BY THE CONTEMPORARY CHINESE ARTIST CHEN TING-SHIH. Taipei, 1967. Square small 4to., unpaginated, wrappers, in DW. Includes a brief bio-bibliography and list of exhibitions, as well as b+w and color repros of Chen's work. Corner bumped, else vg.  $25.00

111. [CHINESE PORCELAINS]  SPECIAL LOAN EXHIBITION OF RARE CHINESE PORCELAINS IN AID OF VARIOUS CHARITIES.  On View at the New Annex Galleries of Mssrs. Duveen Brothers, 302 Fifth Avenue, New York.  Second Edition.  (New York: J.J. Little & Co., [n.d. c. 1910]).  8vo., printed wrappers; [228 pp.].  Soil, light edgewear to wraps; internally, clean and sound.  About very good; without illustrations.  $25.00

FROM THE SCHEIWE COLLECTION

112. CHRISTIE'S.  JAPANESE PRINTS, PAINTINGS, ILLUSTRATED BOOKS AND DRAWINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF THE LATE THEODOR SCHEIWE, 2 VOLUMES. New York: Christie's, 1989. 201/99 pp. Small 4tos., dark blue cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in very good dust jackets with light rubbing. Price lists laid in. Vol. I: Part 1, Tuesday, March 21, 1989 (Sale 6782); Vol. II: Part II, Monday, October 16, 1989 (Sale 6896). Illustrated in color and b/w, with some folding plates in color.  $250.00

113. CHRISTIE'S.  JAPANESE SWORDS AND SWORD FITTINGS FROM THE COLLECTION OF DR. WALTER A. COMPTON, PART III, DECEMBER 17, 1992. New York: Christie's, 1992. 130 pp. 4to., color illustrated wrappers. Light rubbing to wrappers, top corner bumped, pencil notes, good plus overall. B/w and color photo reproductions throughout. Sale no. 7554 (December 17).  $125.00

83218

 

 

114. CLARK, Timothy.  DEMON OF PAINTING: THE ART OF KAWANABE KYOSAI. (London): British Museum Press (1993). Published to accompany a British Museum exhibition, 1993-1994. 192 pp. 4to., color pictorial wrappers. 112 color and 160 b/w reproductions. Fine. $425.00

 

 

 

 

115.  CLARK, Timothy; Ueda, Osamu.  THE ACTOR'S IMAGE: PRINT MAKERS OF THE KATSUKAWA SCHOOL.  Art Institute of Chicago, (1994) Cloth 4to, large and heavy (the binding is a bit too light for the book, but it is still intact) about fine in a fine dustwrapper. SOLD

116.  CLARK, Timothy.  UKIYO-E PAINTINGS IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. (London) British Museum Press (1992). 256 pp. 4to., beige/pictorial wrappers. Minor wear to corners, ink ownership to half-title, else a fine copy. Color and halftone reproductions throughout. SOLD

117. COHEN, Ronny.  TSCHANG YEUL KIM.  New York: Hudson Hills Press, 1993.  First edition.  Large 4to., beige boards.  Features works dating from 1964 to 1992.  Over one hundred colorplates, fifteen black and white illustrations. New in dust jacket. SOLD

118. COHN, Door William.  CHINEESCHE SCHILDERKUNST.  London and Utrecht: Phaidon Press and W. De Haan N.V., (1948).  Small folio, red cloth lettered in gilt, spine in gilt.  29pp text + 224 plates + notes.  A very good copy that shows only some light soiling at the cloth and slight sunning at the spine. $45.00

119. COHN, William.  CHINESE PAINTING. London and New York, (Second revised edition: 1950) Sm. folio, red cl., gilt, near fine in nicked and worn DW. 112pp + 224 plts. $45.00

120.  COSSIO , Jose L. MONEDAS ANTIGUAS DE CHINA. No.1. Mexico, 1963. 8vo., string-bound Chinese-style, brown printed wraps. Slight aging and rubbing, else about vg. Many black and white photo illustrations, unusual. Spanish language work on Chinese numismatics. $30.00

121. CRAM, Ralph Adams.  IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE.  New York: The Japan Society, (1930).  First edition thus.  8vo, 242 pp., 56 b&w plates.   Dark green cloth, t.e.g.  Near fine, in chipped dust jacket. Gift inscription: "Compliments of Courtenay Crocker  Henry O. White December 1934"  $75.00

122.  CRANE, Florence Hedleston.  FLOWERS AND FOLK-LORE FROM FAR KOREA.  Seoul: Sahm-bo, 1969.  #475/ 1000 copies reprinted from the 1931 edition.  4to., black cloth, lettered in gilt, a.e.g.; prelims. + 5-93pp. of full page tipped-in color plates with facing text + index.  as new in the printed box with a signed card thanking the Garden Club of Seoul for reprinting the book.  $175.00

123.  CROSSMAN, Carl L.  THE CHINA TRADE.  Export Paintings, Furniture, Silver & Other Objects.  Princeton: Pyne Press, (1973).  Second printing.  XII + 273 pp., 217 illustrations, 40 in color.  Large 4to. A fine copy in the dust jacket with a short tear.  $75.00

124.   CUNNINGHAM, Louisa.  THE SPIRIT OF PLACE : Japanese Paintings of the Sixteenth through Nineteenth Centuries.  Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven. (1984). Fine 4to Soft Cover. With inscribed card from Cunningham laid in.  SOLD

125.  CUNNINGHAM, Michael R.  THE TRIUMPH OF JAPANESE STYLE : 16th-Century Art in Japan.  Cleveland Museum of Art, (1991). Fine Oblong 4to Soft Cover. Inscribed by the author, Cunningham.  SOLD