Home Japan and East Asia
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts - East Asian Art Reference - N E-mail
Article Index
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts
East Asian Art Reference - B
East Asian Art Reference - C
East Asian Art Reference - D
East Asian Art Reference - E
East Asian Art Reference - F
East Asian Art Reference - G
East Asian Art Reference - H
East Asian Art Reference - I
East Asian Art Reference - J
East Asian Art Reference - K
East Asian Art Reference - L
East Asian Art Reference - M
East Asian Art Reference - N
East Asian Art Reference - O
East Asian Art Reference - P
East Asian Art Reference - R
East Asian Art Reference - S
East Asian Art Reference - T
East Asian Art Reference - U
East Asian Art Reference - V
East Asian Art Reference - W
East Asian Art Reference - Y
East Asian Art Reference - Z
All Pages

 

375.  (NAGARE, Masayuki).  RECENT SCULPTURE OF MASAYUKI NAGARE.  (Tokyo: John Weatherhill, 1965).  Oblong 8vo., bound Japanese-style; introduction + 14 black and white photographic plates + 4 tipped in color plates.  Fine, in the brown booklet cover and folder.  $45.00

376. Naitô Tôichirô.  HÔRYÛJI HEKIGA NO KENKYÛ. Osaka: Morioka Utarô, Shôwa 7 [1932]. 4to. Prelims, 292pp. + 30 pp. of plates. A classic study in Japanese of the murals at Hôryfji. The book is loose in its case and tape repaired. A working copy. $45.00

377.  NAKAHARA Sen.  MANNERS AND CUSTOMS OF DENTISTRY IN UKIYOE. Tokyo: Ishiyaku, 1980. 156 pp. 4to., silver cloth stamped in gilt and red. In original publisher's cardboard box with spine title. Fine. Color reproductions: scenes related to dentifrice and dentistry in Ukiyo-e. Scarce.  $450.00

378. NAKAJIMA Nobuyoshi, author.  Kantei Hiketsu BIJUTSU RUISHÛ  Jô, Ge. Tokyo: Aoki Susandô, Meiji 28 [1895]. 2 volumes, 18 x 12.4 cm., paper covers, string-bound Japanese-style, fukuro toji. Printed throughout in b+w woodcut on thin Chinese-style hard paper, (with many textual illustrations). A "secret guide" to the connoisseurship of artifacts - in this case bronze vessels, mirrors, wood-carvings, etc., etc. Interesting, informative and all in Japanese. Slightly browned throughout, complete as issued. 2 volumes. $95.00

379. NAKAMURA Tanio.  CONTEMPORARY JAPANESE-STYLE PAINTING. New York: Tudor, (1967,69).  Small Square 4to., 78 pp. & 163 color plates.  Tan cloth. The best English language reference on "Nihonga". A near fine copy in dustwrapper.  $75.00

380. NARAZAKI, Muneshige.  THE JAPANESE PRINT: Its Evolution and Essence.  English adaptation by C.H. Mitchell.  Tokyo & Palo Alto: Kodansha International, (1966, 1st Printing)  Folio, 274 pp., with 107 tipped-in color plates.  Black cloth.  Fine in like dust jacket.  $125.00

381. NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: Published by the National Palace Museum, (1970).  Text in Chinese and English.  Illustrations in color and black and white.  119 pp.  Quarto, red cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board.  Ink ownership on the ffep.  A fine copy housed in a lightly rubbed paper-covered slipcase.  SOLD

382. NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE FIGURE PAINTING IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: Published by the National Palace Musuem, (1976).  Text in Chinese and English.  Illustrations in color and black and white.  156 pp.  Quarto, red cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board.  A fine copy housed in a lightly rubbed paper-covered slipcase.  $25.00

383. NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE PAINTING IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: Published by the National Palace Musuem, (1970).  Text in Chinese and English.  Color illustrations.  114 pp.  Quarto, red cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board.  Fine.  $20.00

384. NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  MASTERPIECES OF CHINESE TIBETAN BUDDHIST ALTAR FITTINGS IN THE NATIONAL PALACE MUSEUM.  Taipei, Taiwan, Republic of China: Published by the National Palace Musuem, (1971).  Text in Chinese and English.  Color illustrations.  86 pp.  Quarto, red cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine and upper board.  A fine copy housed in a lightly rubbed paper-covered slipcase. SOLD

385. NEAVE-HILL, W.B.R.  CHINESE CERAMICS.  Foreword by Sir Harry Garner.  New York: St. Martin's Press, (1975).  4to., boards; black and white and color illustrations; 176 pp.  Fine, in a rather worn dust jacket, tape-repaired at verso. $30.00

386. NEUER, Roni and LIBERTSON, Susugu.  UKIYO-E.  250 years of Japanese art.  (Introductory and biographical passages [by] Susugu Yoshida).  New York: Windward, (1979).   4to, black cloth; 390 pp. with many illustrations, all in color.  Small spot of soil to front board, else fine, in a lightly creased dust jacket. $95.00

387. NEWSOM, Samuel.  A JAPANESE GARDEN MANUAL FOR WESTERNERS.  Basic Design and Construction.  (Tokyo): Tokyo News Service, (1965).  First edition.  Large 8vo, 192 pp., illustrated throughout with photographs in black and white and color, and with drawings.  Green cloth.  Very good, in the dust jacket. $25.00

27936

388. NISHIKAWA Mitsuru. KAREITÔ SHÔKA. Taiwan, 1940. Small 8vo. in size, 140 pp.+. This "hymn of praise to the beautiful island" is #406 of an edition of 500, signed by Nishikawa. The four woodcuts are by Tateishi Tetsuomi. Very scarce. Very good, boards covered with lovely patterned handmade paper.   $150.00

 

 

 

389. [NO DRAMA]  JAPANESE COSTUMES WORN IN THE NO DRAMA.  Boston: Museum of Fine Arts, [N.D.].  Gallery book, 11 typed pp., with 2 half-tone photographs pasted in.  Ribbon bound in paper covers a bit worn at edges.  Very good.  $20.00

390. Noguchi, Yone.  EMPEROR SHOMU AND THE SHOSOIN.  Tokyo: 1941.  2 vols. bound in one cloth folding clasped chitsu case with gilt and silver details. Vol. 1: XIV, 151pp., 35 plates in text; Vol. 2: 52 plates. 4to. Stringbound wrappers bound into dark red cloth covers. Cloth case somewhat frayed at corners. Very good. $95.00

391. Noguchi, Yone. KORIN. London: Elkin Mathews, 1922. String-bound Japanese-style . Brown flexible covers. 25.7 x 18.9 cm. One of 450 copies "for Europe." Illustrated with black and white and color woodcuts, as well as collotypes. Very good condition, all in an edgeworn, splitting and faded navy folding box, clasped, with a paper label. Excellent work on this seminal artist. $125.00

392. NOGUCHI, Yone.  THE UKIYOYE PRIMITIVES.  Tokyo: 1933.  122pp., 1 color woodcut facsimile frontispiece., 122 pp, 7 color, 85 black and white plates.   #106 of 500 copies in English, of 1000 copies total.  4to. Signed by Noguchi on the limitation page.  String-bound wraps.  In a clasped chitsu navy blue folding case. Mildly corner-bumped, very good - the case is splitting on one hinge.  $150.00

393. Nonogami Kei-itsu.  BUNMEI KAIKA NISHIKI-E SHÛ  COLOUR PRINTS OF THE LATE TOKUGAWA AND EARLY MEIJI PERIODS IN THE NONOGAMI COLLECTION. Tokyo, 1967. #560 of 2000cc. Large 8vo., black cloth, 127pp., xxviii. Bilingual Japanese and English text and captioning. Profusely illustrated in color and black and white. Important reference in the field. Very good, in the original printed slipcase.  $95.00

394.  [Noh Robes] NOH ROBES. n.p., n.d. Portfolio of plates (approx. 18 x 28 cm) in a folding tied box with a hand tiled spine: "Noh Robes". The plates have printed captions in English and are numbered from 1 to 93, with an unnumbered frontispiece and a table referencing reign dates. There are 12 color plates, the rest are in black and white. The plates are fine, the box somewhat rubbed. $175.00

395. NOTT, Stanley Charles.  CHINESE JADE THROUGHOUT THE AGES.  A Review of its characteristics, Decoration, Folklore and Symbolism.  Rutland, VT/Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1962).  Second edition.  Small 4to., brown cloth; color and black and white plates.  Slightly shaken, with slight wear to cloth at bottom edge; internally, just an occasional spot of soil.  Very good, in a worn, tape-repaired dust jacket.  $35.00