Home Japan and East Asia
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts - East Asian Art Reference - M E-mail
Article Index
East Asian Fine and Applied Arts
East Asian Art Reference - B
East Asian Art Reference - C
East Asian Art Reference - D
East Asian Art Reference - E
East Asian Art Reference - F
East Asian Art Reference - G
East Asian Art Reference - H
East Asian Art Reference - I
East Asian Art Reference - J
East Asian Art Reference - K
East Asian Art Reference - L
East Asian Art Reference - M
East Asian Art Reference - N
East Asian Art Reference - O
East Asian Art Reference - P
East Asian Art Reference - R
East Asian Art Reference - S
East Asian Art Reference - T
East Asian Art Reference - U
East Asian Art Reference - V
East Asian Art Reference - W
East Asian Art Reference - Y
East Asian Art Reference - Z
All Pages

333.  MARCH, Benjamin.  SOME TECHNICAL TERMS OF CHINESE PAINTING (AMERICAN COUNCIL OF LEARNED SOCIETIES: STUDIES IN CHINESE AND RELATED CIVILIZATIONS, NO. 2). Baltimore: Waverly Press, Inc., 1935. First edition. xiii + [1] + 55 pp. + [1] pp. + VII black and white plates. 8vo., blue cloth with gilt spine lettering. Minor shelfwear, cloth clean, gilt bright. Chinese characters/English words, definitions in English with some Chinese characters. Very good plus, clean and tight. $60.00

334. MARKINO, Yoshio.  A JAPANESE ARTIST IN LONDON.  Philadelphia: George W. Jacobs, (1910).  8vo, blue cloth; xvii + 222pp, with 12 tipped-in illustrations, 8 in color, 4 in monochrome. Slight soiling of boards and dulling of spine, else very good.  $75.00

335. MARY ATKINS MUSEUM OF FINE ARTS.  KUNG HSIEN.  Theorist and Technician in Painting.  The Nelson Gallery and Atkins Museum Bulletin.  Kansas City, MO: Mary Atkins Museum of Fine Arts, 1969.  52 pp. including illustrations, of which two are folding.  Octavo, illustrated paper wrappers.  A good reading copy, crisp, but with some ink underlining on 9 pp. of text. $25.00

336.  MASKELL, Alfred.  IVORIES.  Rutland, VT: Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle, (1966).  Large 8vo., white cloth-backed maroon cloth-covered boards, gilt; sepia-toned illustrations; 551 pp.  Rpd lightly affected by dampstain at bottom edge.  Fine overall, in a dust jacket with dampstain at bottom edge (largely invisible on the outside).  With a twenty-page chapter on the ivories of China and Japan. $30.00

337. [MATSUKI, Bunkio]  CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE ARTISTS' MATERIALS.  Boston: Bunkio Matsuki, (1904).  16mo., ilustrated paper wraps.  48pp.  Illustrated with photographs throughout.  Includes sections on Japanese brushes, art objects, Japanese design and drawing books and Matsuki prints.  A very good copy that shows only slight soiling at the wraps. $250.00

338.  [MATSUKI COLLECTION CATALOGUE].  UKIYOYE HANGA SEISUI.  Selected Gems of Ukiyoye Prints.  Kyoto: Z. Matsuki, 1925.  Complete in three volumes.  4to., limp green cloth wrappers, bound with purple cloth ties; in all, 192 items catalogued and depicted in b&w.  Fine, in a grey cloth chitsu with paper label and ink notation on spine.  $185.00

339. MATSUMOTO Ei-ichi.  TONKÔ-GA NO KENKYÛ  [RESEARCH ON THE PICTORIAL ART OF TUN-HUANG] 2 vols.. Tokyo: Tôhô Bunka Gakuin, 1937. Plate volume is folio, 224 plates, text volume is 4to., 18, 10, 815pp. A very important reference in the field, even the reprint from the 1980s is very desirable. Save for one starting hinge on the plate volume, a very good copy of the original edition. Complete.  $675.00

340. MATTUSCH, Harriet and Kurt.  ORNAMENTAL ROOF TILES OF KOREA. Seoul: Dong-A Publishing Company, 1962. First edition. unpaginated. Square 8vo., grey cloth stamped in gilt and blind, in publisher's illustrated cardboard slipcase. A few small dents and pale discoloration to boards. Front board bowed, endpapers rippled. Slipcase in very good condition. B/w photographs (reproductions) by Kim Kyong-chin and Robert Mattielli. Very good overall. $125.00

341. MAYUYAMA Junkichi, editor.  JAPANESE ART IN THE WEST. Tokyo: Mayuyama & Co., (1966).  First edition.  4to., red cloth, spine in gilt; v + 379pp.  With color frontispiece and 441 black and white photographic illustrations.  The front paste-down is lightly soiled.  Else fine, in a worn box.  $225.00

342. MEECH-PEKARIK, Julia.  THE WORLD OF THE MEIJI PRINT: IMPRESSIONS OF A NEW CIVILIZATION. New York-Tokyo: Weatherhill (1986). First edition. 259 pp. 4to., purple cloth stamped in gilt. Fine, interior and exterior clean and bright. In fine red/pictorial dust jacket. Based on the author's work with the Lincoln Kirstein collection in The Metropolitan Museum of Art. Black and white and color reproductions.  SOLD

343.  MEINERTZHAGEN, Frederick.  THE ART OF THE NETSUKE CARVER.  London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, (1956).  vii,80 pp., + 20 pp. illustrations.  Quarto, green cloth, gilt-stamped spine title.  Boards are slightly bowed.  Clean text.  The last few pages of illustrations are slightly moisture rippled. but not stained, and the final page is foxed.  Good plus. $95.00

344.  MEISSNER, Kurt.  JAPANESE WOODBLOCK PRINTS IN MINIATURE: The Genre of Surimono.  Rutland: Tuttle, (1970).  First edition.  Oblong large 8vo, 143 pp, with 33 tipped-in color plates.  Dark red cloth.  Fine, in the dust jacket.  $45.00

345. [METROPOLITAN MUSEUM]  MOMOYAMA: Japanese Art in the Age of Grandeur. Catalogue of a loan exhibition at the Metropolitan Museum of Art. (New York, 1975).  XXII + 136 pp., 14 color plates, 79 b&w.  4to, in pictorial wraps. Very Good.  $18.50

346. METZGAR, Judson D.  ADVENTURES IN JAPANESE PRINTS.  A Story of Oriental Print Collecting in the Early Years of the Present Century with some Technical Criticisms on Prints and Observations on Forming a Collection.  Los Angeles: Grabhorn Press for Dawson's bookshop, [1943].  1/300 copies. "One of 25 copies reserved for the Author" Folio-size, tan cloth-backed, blue paper-covered boards; prelims. + intro. + 117pp. with 10 illustrations.  Negligible soiling or wear. Very good.  $375.00

347. [METZGAR, Judson D.] AMERICAN ART GALLERIES.  RARE JAPANESE COLOR PRINTS FROM THE COLLECTION OF MR. JUDSON D. METZGAR. New York: American Art Galleries, 1919. Unpaginated (text + b/w plates). 8vo., tan wrappers printed in black. Moderate soil to wrappers, a few small chips to front wrapper not affecting text, and creasing to rear wrapper. Interior fine.  $75.00

48595

 

 

348. MICHENER, JAMES A.  FACING EAST.  I. Text by James Michener. Original Lithographs and Woodcuts by Jack Levine.  II. Sketchbook by Jack Levine.  New York: Maecenas Press, Random House, 1970.  As issued, tall folio, unbound, white moire silk portfolio, large black leather clasp; sketchbook in black leather portfolio; matching white moire silk folding case with black leather clasp.  1 of 2500 copies, signed by the artist and the author. A fine copy. $600.00

 

 

 

 

349. MICHENER, James A.  THE FLOATING WORLD.  New York: Random House, (1954).  First edition.  403 pp. 8vo., half black cloth stamped in gilt and white over marbled paper covered boards. Mild shelfwear to extremes, dent to bottom edge of rear board, the spine slightly sunned.  A very good copy in a fair dust jacket, chipped and soiled.  $35.00

350. MICHENER, James A.  JAPANESE PRINTS FROM THE EARLY MASTERS TO THE MODERN.  With Notes on the Prints by Richard Lane.  Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle Company, (1959).  First printing.  4to, quarter pink decorated cloth, brown cloth, 288pp.  Frontispiece, 51 mounted color plates, and many black and white illustrations.  This is a fine copy in a very good dust jacket, with a few short edge tears, no loss) and the slipcase.  $150.00

FIRST POPULAR EDITION

351.  MICHENER, James A.  THE MODERN JAPANESE PRINT: AN APPRECIATION. Rutland, VT & Tokyo: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1968. First popular edition. 57 pp. Small 4to., oatmeal colored cloth stamped in red and black. Fine in a very good price-clipped pale green/pictorial dust jacket with light edgewear. Ten tipped in woodblock print reproductions in full color.   SOLD

352.  MIGEON, Gaston.  IN JAPAN. Pilgrimages to the shrines of art.  Translated from the French by Florence Simmonds.  With many illustrations.  London: William Heinemann, 1908.  8vo, green cloth, stamped in gilt; xxii + 207pp.  Staining at crown of spine, else very good, with Kirkwood stamp and pencil signature.  $47.50

353.  MIGEON, Gaston.  JAPANESE COLOUR PRINT. Eighteenth and nineteenth century.  Documents d'Art.  The Louvre Museum.  Paris: Albert Morance, 1923.  Large 8vo, grey cloth-backed, tan paper-covered portfolio containing intro. + 39 plates, many in color.  Some foxing to plates, else very good.  $65.00

354. MIGEON, Gaston.  JAPANESE COLOUR PRINT. Seventeenth and eighteenth century.  Documents d'Art.  The Louvre Museum.  Paris: Albert Morance, 1923.  Large 8vo, grey cloth-backed, tan paper-covered portfolio containing intro. + 36 plates, many in color. Plates foxed, else very good.  $65.00

355.  MILLER, Lilian May.  GRASS BLADES FROM A CINNAMON GARDEN.  Illustrated with Wood Block Prints by the Author.  Tokyo: (Japan Advertiser Press), 1927. (1st printing).  8vo, red wrappers bound Japanese-style; 88pp. with 4 color woodcuts (image size 13.2 x 8.7 cm) by Miller tipped-in. Miller is one of a select group of Western print artists (including Keith, Lum, Bartlett etc.) working in the Japanese manner early in this century. She is primarily known for her images of Korea.  Fine in a rubbed folding box with clasps.  SOLD

356.  MINAKAWA, Taizo.  JAPANESE FOLK HOUSES BY ART DYING.  Translated by Sohachi Shimomisse.  Photographed by Ikuo Terashima.  Planned by Shuken Ogura.  Kyoto: Kentaro Fujioka, 1963.  4to, blue cloth; intro. + 175 items illustrated, 31 in color, + bi-lingual text.  264pp. in all.  Fine, in the dust jacket, in the cardboard box.  $95.00

357. MINAMOTO, H.  AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF JAPANESE ART.  Translated by Harold Henderson.  Kyoto: K. Hoshino, 1935.  Large 8vo, xvi + 264 pp., with 221 plates inserted, of which several are in color.  Rebound in plain brown cloth.  Internally near fine.  Scarce.  $75.00

358. MINO, Yutaka, ed.  THE GREAT EASTERN TEMPLE: TREASURES OF JAPANESE BUDDHIST ART FROM TÔDAI-JI. Chicago: The Art Institute of Chicago in association with Indiana University Press (1986). 180 pp. 4to., color pictorial wrappers. Presentation copy inscribed by Mino on half-title. Very good, some edgewear and rubbing to wrappers, title page. Ink ownership stamp on front flyleaf. Color and b/w reproductions throughout. SOLD

359.  [MITSUNORI, Tosa]  TOSA MITSUNORI. Tokyo: Shozaburo Watanabe, 1933.  4to, illustrated wrappers bound Japanese-style; 32pp. text + 10 b&w plates, 5 of them folding + text in Japanese.  Very good. $40.00

360. MIYAGAWA, Torao, editor.  CHINESE PAINTING: A History of the Art of China.  Translated by Alfred Birnbaum.  New York: Tokyo, Kyoto: Weatherhill, (1983).  4to., red cloth; black & white and color illustrations; 228 pp.  Fine, in a minimally edgeworn dust jacket. Out of print.  SOLD

361. MORRISON, Arthur.  EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE PRINTS - ILLUSTRATED CATALOGUE, WITH NOTES AND AN INTRODUCTION. London: The Fine Art Society, 1909. 74 pp. 8vo., green cloth stamped in gilt. Cloth discolored, moderate shelfwear, corners bumped. Hinge cracked at color frontispiece; light foxing to frontispiece, moderate foxing to title page and a few b/w plates inside. Pp. 9-10 and the two following plates are creased, with light foxing and soiling, otherwise very good internally.  SOLD

362.  MORSE, Edward Sylvester.  REVIEWS FROM THE NEW YORK NATION, BOSTON TRANSCRIPT, AND NEW YORK STUDIO OF THE WORK OF JAMES L. BOWES, ESQ, ENTITLED "JAPANESE POTTERY." [n.p.]: Salem Press Publishing and Printing Co., 1891.  8vo., sewn unbound pamphlet; 24 pp.  Some edgewear.  Good.  $85.00

363. MORSE, Peter.  HOKUSAI ONE HUNDRED POETS. Illustrated by Hokusai. New York: George Brazillier, Inc. (1989). First edition. 222 pp. Oblong folio, red cloth stamped in gilt. Fine in fine color pictorial dust jacket. Color and b/w full-page and text reproductions.  $60.00

364. [MUNAKATA, Shiko]  SHIKO MUNAKATA.  Catalogue of an exhibition.  Cleveland: Cleveland Museum of Art, 1960.  1/2500 copies on Mino paper.  8vo., wrappers, bound Japanese-style; 38pp.  Fine. $65.00

365. MUNSTERBERG, Hugo.  ART OF THE FAR EAST.  New York: Harry N. Abrams, (1968).  Large 8vo, orange cloth; 264pp. with 237 plates, 122 in color, a map and a chron. table.  Fine, in the dust jacket. $27.50

366. MUNSTERBERG, Hugo.  CHINESE BUDDHIST BRONZES.  Rutland, Vermont: Charles E. Tuttle, (1967).  First edition.  192 pp., 130 b&w photographs.  Large 4to, gold brocade cloth.  About fine, in a dust jacket nicked at edges. Interesting monograph. $85.00

367. MUNSTERBERG, Hugo.  THE FOLK ARTS OF JAPAN. With a preface by Soetsu Yanagi.  Rutland: Tuttle, (1958).  First edition.  Square 8vo, blue cloth-backed, blue patterned cloth-covered boards; 168pp.  Many ills., some in color.  A fine copy, in a fine color pictorial dust jacket and publisher's cardboard slipcase. $40.00

368. MUNSTERBERG, Hugo.  THE LANDSCAPE PAINTING OF CHINA AND JAPAN. Rutland, VT:  Charles E. Tuttle Co., (1955).  8vo., black cloth-backed, tan cloth-covered front board; color frontis + xv + 144 pp. + 102 pp. b&w plates.  Fine, in dj.  $35.00

369. MURASE, Miyeko.  BYOBU: JAPANESE SCREENS FROM NEW YORK COLLECTIONS.  (New York): The Asia Society, Inc.; distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1971).  Illustrated, some color.  134,[2] pp.  Small oblong quarto, white cloth, paper label on upper board, gilt-stamped spine, brown endpapers.  A fine copy in a near-fine illustrated dust-jacket, which is very lightly soiled. $25.00

370. MURASE, Miyeko.  EMAKI, narrative scrolls from Japan.  [New York]: The Asia Society, (1983).  Illustrated in color and black & white.  175 pp.  4to., illustrated paper wrappers.  A light crease to front wrappers and some very minor scuffing to covers, else fine.  Catalogue of an exhibition organised by the Asia Society in cooperation with the Agency for Cultural Affairs, Tokyo, and presented at the Society in the fall of 1983. SOLD

371. MURASE, Miyeko.  TALES OFJAPAN: Scrolls and Prints from the New York Public Library.  Oxford University Press, Oxford & New York, 1986. Fine 4to Soft Cover. SOLD

372. MURCK, Alfreda.  CHINESE GARDEN COURT. The Astor Court at the Metropolitan Museum of Art.  New York: The Metropolitan Museum of Art, (1981).  Later printing.  8vo., wrappers printed with a color photo of the garden court, 64 pp..  Light wear to the edges else a very good copy. $20.00

373.  [MUSEUM CATALOGUE]  EIGHT HUNDRED YEARS OF JAPANESE PRINTMAKING Introduction by Roger S. Keyes. From the collection of Dr. and Mrs. James B. Austin.  Pittsburgh: Museum of Art, Carnegie Institute, 1977.  4to, pictorial wrappers; 126pp. with 617 items catalogued, many illustrated.  A fine copy. $35.00

374.  MUSEUM FUR OSTASIATISCHE KUNST.  NETSUKE INRO U.A. SAGEMONO.  Text in German, English, and French.   Koln: Museum Fur Ostasiatische Kunst, 1983.  HC.  Very good plus.  Netsuke. SOLD