|
Page 12 of 24
309. LAIR-DUBREUIL, F. & Henri BAUDOIN. OBJETS D'ART DU JAPON & DE LA CHINE. Lacques Japonais Bronzes et Cloisonnes Chinois Provenant de la Collection Raymond KOECHLIN | Poteries Japonaises, Netzuke Gardes de Sabres, Bronzes Provenant des Collections Edmond & Marcel GUERIN | Estampes, Peintures, Livres Japonais Livres Europeens sur l'Art Provenant de la Collection Ch. SALOMON. June 9 and 11, 1926, Hotel Drouot, Paris. Paris: 1926. 80 pp. 4to., cream wrappers printed in brown. Covers soiled, spine and corners chipped. Backstrip partially detached from bookblock. Interior is mostly clean and near fine, due to some occasional thumbing, but good-plus overall. Black and white plates. $50.00
310. LANE, Richard. IMAGES FROM THE FLOATING WORLD. The Japanese Print. NY: Putnam, (1978). 4to., blue cloth, 364pp. This copy is of the original edition, a much superior production to the remainder. Fine in dust jacket. $95.00
311. [LEDOUX COLLECTION] JAPANESE PRINTS OF THE PRIMITIVE PERIOD in the Collection of Louis V. Ledoux. Catalogue by the owner. New York: E. Weyhe, 1942. One of 1000 copies. Folio, with 20 plates in color and 30 in half-tone. Cloth-backed blue patterned paper boards, paper label. Errata sheet laid in. Very good. $145.00

312. [LEDOUX COLLLECTION] JAPANESE PRINTS OF THE LEDOUX COLLECTION. In five volumes. Vols. I & II: New York, privately printed, 1942-44. Vol. III: New York, E. Weyhe, 1948. Vols. IV & V: Princeton University Press, 1950-51. Vols. II & III are 1/400, the remaining vols. One of 1000 copies. 5 vols., folio, cloth-backed patterned paper boards, paper labels. Vol. I (Primitives), 20 color & 30 halftone plates; Vol. II (Harunobu and Shunsho), 8 color & 44 halftone plates; Vol. III (Buncho to Utamaro), 20 color & 39 halftone plates; Vol. IV (Sharaku to Toyokuni), 16 color & 45 halftone plates; Vol. V (Hokusai and Hiroshige), 8 color & 44 halftone plates. Condition of all vols. is very good with light soiling at the boards and cloth, slight edgewear, tape marks to the inner boards here and there, slight sunning at the spine. $1,450.00
LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 300 COPIES
313. LEDOUX, Louis V. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE FIGURE PRINTS FROM MORONOBU TO TOYOKUNI. New York: The Grolier Club, 1924. One of 300 copies, printed on Van Gelder Zonen paper at the Gilliss Press. xiv + 89 pp. 28 plates, frontispiece in color, the rest in black and white. Fair to good, front cover detached, boards worn. Paper spine label intact. Light foxing to front and rear endpapers. In mylar jacket. $95.00
LIMITED EDITION, ONE OF 300 COPIES
314. LEDOUX, Louis V. A DESCRIPTIVE CATALOGUE OF AN EXHIBITION OF JAPANESE LANDSCAPE, BIRD, AND FLOWER PRINTS AND SURIMONO FROM HOKUSAI TO KYÔSAI. New York: The Grolier Club, 1924. One of 300 copies, printed on Van Gelder Zonen paper at the Gilliss Press. xii + 93 pp. 12 plates, frontispiece in color, the rest in black and white. Good, front joint tender, boards worn. Paper spine label intact, spine chipped at joint and top edge. Light foxing to front and rear endpapers. In mylar jacket. $95.00
315. LEDOUX, Louis V. AN ESSAY ON JAPANESE PRINTS. New York: 1938. 59pp., 11 plts, 1 of 1000 cps., small 4to. cloth spine + boards. Edgeworn, good plus. SOLD
316. LEDOUX, Louis V. JAPANESE PRINTS. (Enjoy Your Museum Booklet II-H). (Pasadena: Esto Publishing Company, 1936). 12mo, pictorial wrappers; 16pp. Front wrapper detached. As is. $20.00
317. LEE, Sherman E. REFLECTIONS OF REALITY IN JAPANESE ART. Catalogue by Michael R. Cunningham with James T. Ulak. (Cleveland): Cleveland Museum of Art in cooperation with Indiana University Press, (1983). Small 4to., boards; color and black & white illustrations; 291 pp. Fine, in a lightly edgeworn dust jacket. $45.00
318. LEE, Sherman. JAPANESE DECORATIVE STYLE. [Cleveland]: Cleveland Museum of Art, (1961). 8vo., brown cloth, spine in gilt. 161pp. Illustrated throughout. A very good copy in a dust jacket that shows edgewear and chipping at the crown. Out of print. $45.00
319. LEFEBVRE D'ARGENCE, Rene-Yvon, editor. TREASURES FROM THE SHANGHAI MUSEUM: 6,000 Years of Chinese Art. An exhibition organized by the Shanghai Museum and the Asian Art Museum of San Francisco.... (Shanghai/San Francisco: Shanghai Museum/Asian Art Museum of San Francisco, 1983). 4to., wrappers; black & white and color illustrations; 191 pp. Sun, rubbing to wraps; pencil notes to fly-leaf, else clean internally. Very good. Out of print. $25.00
320. LEIBOWITZ, Adolphe. JAPANESE PRINTS AND THEIR CREATORS. [n.p.p.]: Shoreline Press, 1935. First edition, signed by the author. 8vo, brown cloth-backed, brown paper-covered boards, paper label; 64pp. with one color, and other black and white illustrations. Bookplate. Corners bumped, else very good. $40.00
321. LEITCH, Gordon B. CHINESE RUGS. New York: Tudor Publishing, (1935). Second edition. Color frontisp., black and white plates from photos, and text illustrations. xii,171 pp. Octavo, blue cloth, gilt-stamped title and decoration to spine and upper board. Light foxing to some plates, with some offsetting to facing pages, else a crisp and bright copy. In a very good dust-jacket with a color illustration mounted on the front; it is sunned at spine and has a small stain on the back panel. $65.00
322. LELLA e GIANNI MORRA. NETSUKE & SAGEMONO. Venezia, Italy: Lella e Gianni Morra, 1999. Pamphlet, 9pp. Near fine. Netsuke, Catalogue. SOLD
323. LILLEHOJ, Elizabeth, ed. CRITICAL PERSPECTIVES ON CLASSICISM IN JAPANESE PAINTING, 1600-1700. Honolulu: University Press of Hawaii, 2004. 272 pp. 8vo., blue cloth stamped in white with color pictorial dust jacket. Light soil to rear panel of jacket, else fine. Color, black and white illustrations. $30.00
324. LIN Tsiu-sen. MEISTERWERKE CHINESISCHER MALEREI. 12. bis 18. Jahr-hundert. Zurich: Amstutz, Herdeg & Co., 1944. Portfolio, 20" x 13", 12 pp. text + 8 facsimile reproductions in 13-color photochrome. In the brown cloth folding case. Fine. $65.00
325. LION-GOLDSCHMIDT, Daisy and Jean-Claude Moreau-Gobard. CHINESE ART. Translated by Diana Imber, with a Foreword by George Savage. New York: Universe Books, (1971). Fifth American printing. 4to, tan cloth; 428pp. with 65 color plates, 133 photo-engravings. Fine, in dust jacket. $125.00
326. LOCKWOOD, Isabel Ingersoll. ORIENTAL BRASSES AND OTHER OBJECTS FOR TEMPLE AND HOUSEHOLD USE. Glendale: Arthur H. Clark Co., 1935. Large 8vo., green cloth. Illustrated with 75 photo plates and including a bibliography. #168 of 500 copies. Scarce work, but the exterior is somewhat soiled. Overall a good copy with a slight mark from a removed spine label. $75.00
327. LOEHR, Max. CHINESE LANDSCAPE WOODCUTS from an imperial commentary to the tenth-century printed edition of the Buddhist canon. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1968. Inscribed by the author on the ffep. 114 pp. + 40 black & white plates. Quarto, maroon cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine. A near-fine copy, with a small stain at bottom edge of bookblock only, in an edgeworn dust-jacket that has some light dampstaining and an abraded patch on the front panel. $45.00
328. LOEHR, Max. "CHINESE PAINTINGS WITH SUNG DATED INSCRIPTIONS." Reprinted from ARS ORIENTALIS IV, 1961. pp. 219-284. Quarto, paper wrappers. Wrappers are lightly foxed and show slight wear. Clean within and very good overall. $45.00
329. LOEHR, Max. RITUAL VESSELS OF BRONZE AGE CHINA. New York: The Asia Society Inc.; Distributed by New York Graphic Society Ltd., (1968). Black & white illustrations. Quarto. 183 pp. Publisher's grey/brown cloth stamped in gilt to upper board and spine. Ink ownership on ffep. A fine copy in a near-fine dust-jacket, which has a short closed tear. $25.00
330. LOEWENSTEIN, Fritz E. DIE HANDZEICHNUNGEN DER JAPANISCHEN HOLZ- SCHNITTMEISTER. Plauen im Vogtland: C.F. Schulz, 1922. 4to, viii + 71 pp., with 2 color plates tipped in and 30 b&w plates. Paper boards, green cloth back. Wear at spine ends, small rubbed patch at font board, light soiling. Still, about very good. $35.00
331. LOWE, John. JAPANESE CRAFTS. Photographs by Mark Lowe. New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, (1983). First edition. 4to., green cloth; 175pp., lavishly illustrated. Fine, in a jacket with one tear at the edge. $35.00
|