|
Page 2 of 24
37. BACHHOFER, Ludwig. DIE KUNST DER JAPANISCHEN HOLZSCHNITTMEISTER. Munchen: Kurt Wolff (1922). 119 + [7] pp. + 49 color and b/w plates. Color plates tipped in. 4to., yellow-green cloth stamped in dark blue. Light sunning and soil to cloth. Interior fine with original dust jacket (chipped, tattered) laid in at rear. Text in German. $45.00
38. BACHHOFER, Ludwig. A SHORT HISTORY OF CHINESE ART. (New York): Pantheon, (1946). Color frontispiece, 139 pp. + [80] pp. black & white plates. Quarto, black cloth, gilt-stamped title to spine. Ink ownership. Slight wear to cloth, else fine. $27.50
39. BARBANSON, Adrienne. FABLES IN IVORY. Japanese Netsuke and Their Legends. With a Preface by Felix Tikotin. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1961). First edition. Oblong 4to., brown cloth spine, tan paper-covered boards, stamped in gilt; 116pp. 49 plates, 8 in color. Very good, in an edgeworn dustwrapper. SOLD
40. BARBOUTAU, Pierre. BIOGRAPHIES DES ARTISTES JAPONAIS DONT LES OEUVRES FIGURENT DANS LA COLLECTION PIERRE BARBOUTAU, 2 volumes. Amsterdam: R. W. P. de Vries, 1905. Limited edition, no. 19 of 1000 copies. Volume I: Peintures; Volume II: Estampes et Objets d'Art. Folio, quarter green cloth with green and beige floral patterned paper covered boards. 115 monochrome plates, 3 of which are double-page. Some minor wear to edges of boards, corner of Vol. I slightly scraped, heel of spine moderately frayed. Minimal foxing to a few pages at front and rear of each volume. Internally in fine condition. $975.00
41. [BAUR COLLECTION] JAPANESE CERAMICS. By John Ayers. Geneve: Collections Baur, (1982). This is 1/50 numbered copies bound in leather. 4to., full brown leather, spine in gilt; with 133 items catalogued and photographed, many in color. This copy is in mint condition, in the dust jacket. $325.00
PRIVATELY PRINTED AT THE CHISWICK PRESS, 1924
42. [BEIT, Sir Otto] JAPANESE COLOUR-PRINTS & OTHER ENGRAVINGS IN THE COLLECTION OF SIR OTTO BEIT, BART., K.C.M.G. IN LONDON AND AT TEWIN WATER, WELWYN. London: Privately Printed at the Chiswick Press, 1924. 61 pp. 4to., quarter white cloth stamped in gilt over grey paper covered boards. Moderate soil to spine, moderate edgewear to boards. Label removed from top of spine, not affecting title. Light finger soil to some page margins. B/w frontispiece and plates. Printed on heavy laid paper, deckle fore-edge. Japanese and European prints. $65.00
43. BENESCH, Otto. DIE SPÄTMEISTER DES JAPANISCHEN HOLZSCHNITTS: SHARAKU HOKUSAI HIROSHIGE. Wien: Otto Lorenz [n.d. ca. 1938]. XXIII + 62 tipped-in illustrations on 58 plates, with 10 illustrations in color. 4to., quarter pale cloth stamped in brown, pale paper covered boards with moderate shelfwear and toning. Text toned at edges. Illustrations in excellent condition. In a good white/color illustrated dust jacket with light soil and moderate edgewear, a few chips to spine and corners. $35.00
44. BEURDELEY, Michel. THE CHINESE COLLECTOR THROUGH THE CENTURIES. From the Han to the 20th Century. Rutland: Charles E. Tuttle, (1966). 4to., grey cloth; 286pp. with many ills., some in color. Fine, in the dust jacket and torn tissue wrapper. $125.00
45. BICKFORD, Lawrence. SUMO AND THE WOODBLOCK PRINT MASTERS. Tokyo: Kodansha International, (1994). First edition. 4to., black cloth w/dj, 160pp. Fine, clean and bright. SOLD
46. Bickford, Maggie; Neill, Mary G.; Frankel, Hans. BONES OF JADE, SOUL OF ICE : THE FLOWERING PLUM IN CHINESE ART. Yale University Art Gallery, New Haven, (1985). Very good 4to Soft Cover. Inscribed by Bickford and Neill. SOLD
47. [BING] DOCUMENTS JAPONAIS 50 PLANCHES. N.P., N.D. [Paris?, 1900?] A suite of plates from Bing's L'ART JAPONAIS, here issued separately as a portfolio in color printed covers (34 x 24 cm) of prints with an illustrated title and table of contents. This particular set is missing one plate, else it is complete. With the browning usual to the plates from this series. The covers and spine are a bit worn and rubbed. Very unusual in this format. $250.00
48. [BING, S.] ARTISTIC JAPAN: A Monthly Illustrated Journal of Arts and Industries. Compiled by S. Bing. London: Sampson Low, (1888-1890). Volume of selected issues, bound in publisher's cloth with a pictorial paper label on front cover, May 1888 through June 1890, with over 80 color plates (includes folding plates) and numerous other illustrations; 11 of the original pictorial wrappers bound in. Folio, in dark blue cloth. Minor wear to cloth, front hinge just starting. A very good copy. $285.00
49. [BING, S.] ARTISTIC JAPAN: A Monthly Illustrated Journal of Arts and Industries. Compiled by S. Bing. London: Sampson Low, (1888). Volume One (the first six numbers of the 36 eventually published). With color plates (includes folding plate) and numerous other illustrations. The six original pictorial wrappers are bound in at the back. Folio, in the original publisher's pictorial cloth. The covers are badly worn and faded, with chipping and fraying. The usual internal browning. Fair to good. $185.00

LIMITED EDITION, #7 OF 100 COPIES
50. BINYON, Laurence, & J. J. O'Brien SEXTON. JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS. London: Ernest Benn Ltd., 1923. No. 7 of 100 copies, signed by both authors, on handmade paper. 237 pp., xlvi plates (color and b/w). 4to., full pigskin as issued, spine slightly darkened and with a few scrapes, gilt lettering and top edge bright. Pp. 13-16 roughly opened. With an additional 16 color plates in a large portfolio with external wear only. Very good overall. $675.00
51. BINYON, Laurence and SEXTON, J.J. O'Brien. JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS. London: Ernest Benn, 1923. First edition. 4to., tan cloth, lvi + 238pp. + 16 plates in color + 30 in b&w. Endpapers slightly foxed. A very good copy. $150.00
52. BINYON, Laurence and SEXTON, J.J. O'Brien. JAPANESE COLOUR PRINTS. [n.p.]: Frederick Publications, (1954) 12mo., green cloth with paper illustration, spine in gilt; lvi + 237pp. With 46 b&w plates. Very good. $35.00
53. BINYON, Laurence. CHINESE PAINTINGS IN ENGLISH COLLECTIONS. Paris and Brussels: G. Vanoest, Publisher, Librairie Nationale d'Art et d'Histoire, 1927. 68,[4] pp. + 64 black and white plates. Quarto, black cloth, title gilt-stamped to spine and upper board. Binding is sunned at spine and rubbed on all sides; crown is lightly bumped and top joint is just starting. Lightly foxed throughout, mostly in margins, but heavier on the opening text leaves. A sound, good-plus copy. SOLD
54. BINYON, Laurence. IMPRESSIONS OF JAPANESE ART. Tokyo: Kokusai Bunka Shinkokai, 1941. 8vo., paper-covered boards; 11pp. Ink ownership. Slight soiling and rubbing at boards, else very good. $20.00
55. BINYON, Laurence. PAINTINGS IN THE FAR EAST. London: Edward Arnold, 1923. Third edition, revised throughout. xviii + 297pp. + ads. Illustrated with full page plates throughout. Large 8vo., tan cloth boards, t.e.g. A very good copy that shows some soiling at the boards. Missing frontispiece plate, sold with all faults. $25.00
56. BLACKER, J.F. THE ABC OF JAPANESE ART. with forty-nine half-tone illustrations, printed on art paper, and numerous illustration in the text. London: Stanley Paul & Co, (New and cheap edition 1929) 8vo, blue cloth; 460pp. Clean, a bit faded - very good. $45.00
57. BOLLER, Willy. HOKUSAI: EIN MEISTER DES JAPANISCHEN HOLZSCHNITTES. Stuttgart: Verlag Gerd Hatje (1955). 22 pp. + 86 illustrations in color and b/w. 4to., cream cloth stamped in red and black, in a cream dust jacket printed in red and black. Fine, in fair jacket missing most of spine, and a large chip to rear panel, chipped edges, cover illustration intact. SOLD
58. BOLLER, Willy. MASTERPIECES OF THE JAPANESE COLOR WOODCUT: Collection W. Boller. Boston Book and Art Shop, [1957]. Folio, 187 pp., with numerous plates of which several are in color. Boards and cloth. Very good in a tattered dustwrapper. $25.00
59. BOLLER, Willy. MEISTER DES JAPANISCHEN FARBHOLZSCHNITTES. Mit photographien von R. Spreng. Bern: Herausgegeben im Urs Graf- Verlag, (1948). 4to., purple cloth-backed, tan paper-covered boards; 174pp. Near fine, in a lightly edgeworn jacket. $65.00
60. BONDY, Walter. KANG-HSI. Eine blute-epoche der Chinesischen Porzellankunst. Munchen: Buchenau & Reichert, (1923). Mit 16 Abbildungen im Text, 109 Tafelbildern in Netzatzung und im Vierfarbdruck. 4to., grey cloth-backed, white paper-covered boards with pictorial label; 214pp. Slight exterior soiling and wear, else very good. $65.00
61. [BONSAI] HANDBOOK ON DWARFED POTTED TREES. The Bonsai of Japan. Special revised edition of Plants and Gardens, Vol. 9, No. 3. Brooklyn NY: Brooklyn Botanic Garden, (1976). Twenty-fourth printing. 8vo., illustrated paper wraps. 97pp. A near fine copy just lightly soiled at the wraps. $20.00
62. BOWER, Virginia L. FROM COURT TO CARAVAN : CHINESE TOMB SCULPTURES FROM THE COLLECTION OF ANTHONY M. SOLOMON. Harvard University Art Museums, (2002). Small folio, fine, soft cover. $28.50
63. BOWES, James L. NOTES ON SHIPPO. A Sequel to Japanese Enamels. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1895. First edition, 4to, green cloth-backed, decorated tan paper-covered boards; xii + 109pp. + ads. A good copy overall. $95.00
64. BOWES, James L. NOTES ON SHIPPO. A Sequel to Japanese Enamels. London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1895. First edition, inscribed by the author to Stewart Culin, the author of the important work: KOREAN GAMES, published in the same year as this valuable monograph. 4to, green cloth-backed, decorated tan paper-covered boards; xii + 109pp. + ads. A very good copy of a work usually found in disrepair, distinguished further by the important association. $225.00
65. BOWES, James L. A VINDICATION OF THE DECORATED POTTERY OF JAPAN. [n.p.] Printed for Private Publication, 1891. 63 pp. Small 4to., art vellum stamped in gilt and red. Spine and boards shelfworn, soiled; corners bumped. Coated deep indigo endpapers. Overopened at first page. Two color plates, one b/w plate, one halftone plate. Interior clean and tight. Good plus. A response to Morse's criticism of the author's JAPANESE POTTERY. $75.00
66. BOWES, James L.. A VINDICATION OF THE DECORATED POTTERY OF JAPAN. Privately printed, 1891. This copy inscribed with the writer's compliments. Small 4to., white paper-covered boards, decorated in gilt; 64pp. Illustrated with 2 color plates, 1 line drawing, 1 half-tone. Ex-library. Spine considerably worn, boards soiled, else very good. $125.00
67. BOWES, James Lord. JAPANESE MARKS AND SEALS. London: Henry Sotheran & Co., London 1882. First edition. 4to., Original red bevelled cloth, gilt, t.e.g.; color frontis. + ix + color map of Japan + 379pp. Profusely illustrated in the text in b&w. Covers very good. Always found weak and partially disbound as the pages are brittle and perfect bound, as well. No exception here. A lovely book, deplorably constructed. (perhaps one might also use the current reprint to save wear and tear). $285.00
68. BOWIE, Theodore, in collaboration with James T. Kenney, Fumiko Togasaki. ART OF THE SURIMONO. (Bloomington: Indiana University Art Museum, 1979). Inscribed by Theodore Bowie on the t.p. Illustrated, some color. Small quarto. 188 pp. Illustrated paper wrappers. One corner is very gently bumped, and wrappers have faint dust-soiling. Near fine. Catalog of an exhibition at the Indiana University Art Museum, February 25 - March 25, 1979. $47.50
69. BRANDT, Klaus J. HOSODA EISHI 1756 - 1829 DER JAPANISCHE MALER UND HOLZSCHNITTMEISTER UND SEINE SCHÜLER. Stuttgart: Klaus J. Brandt, 1977. 272 pp. + 96 pp. b/w plates. 4to., natural cloth with gilt brown leather spine label, cover stamped in gilt, with b/w illustrated dust jacket. Fine in a very good dust jacket with minor soil, a few scratches and closed 5 inch tear to rear panel. SOLD
70. BRINKER, Helmut. DIE ZEN-BUDDHISTISCHE BILDNUSMALEREI IN CHINA UND JAPAN von den Anfängen bis zum Ende des 16. Jahrhunderts; eine Untersuchung zur Ikonographie, Typen- und Entwicklungsgeschichte. Wiesbaden: Franz Steiner, 1973. Münchener ostasiatische Studien, Band 10. Inscribed by the author on the half-title page. Octavo. x,279 pp. + [38] black & white illustrations. Printed paper wrappers. Ink ownership on front cover. Wrappers are sunned at spine with short edgetears at heel and crown. clean within, and very good overall. SOLD
71. BRINKER, Helmut. SHUSSAN SHAKA-DARSTELLUNGEN IN DER MALEREI OSTASIENS: Untersuchungen zu einem Bildthema der buddhistischen Figurenmalerei. Bern; Frankfurt am Main; New York: Peter Lang, (1983). Schweizer Asiatische Studien: Monographien: Bd. 3. Inscribed by the author. 276,[2] pp., including black and white plates. Gently bumped at top-edge, and occasional light edgewear; very good plus. $95.00
72. BRINKLEY, Captain F. ORIENTAL SERIES, JAPAN AND CHINA. Boston & Tokyo: J. B. Millet Co., (1901) "Memorial Edition", #490 of 1,000cc, 12 vols., 8vo., many b&w and color illustrations. Vols. 1-8 cover Japan and Vols. 9-12 cover China. Brown cloth with leather labels, gilt, some wear. Small ink stamp on endpaper of each volume. A very good set. $450.00
73. [BRITISH MUSEUM] A CATALOGUE OF JAPANESE & CHINESE WOODCUTS... in the British Museum. By Laurence Binyon. [London]: Printed by order of the Trustees, 1916. First edition. 4to, lii + 605 pp., with 3 color plates and 28 b&w plates tipped in. Green cloth. Front hinge cracked, cloth splitting at rear joint, corners bumped. Some pencil notes. Still overall a very good, clean copy. Very scarce. $285.00
74. [BRITISH MUSEUM] A GUIDE TO THE POTTERY AND PORCELAIN OF THE FAR EAST IN THE DEPARTMENT OF CERAMICS AND ETHNOGRAPHY. With 14 Plates and 230 Illustrations. (London): Printed by Order of the Trustees, 1924. Black and white illustrations from photos. xvi,168 pp. Octavo, printed paper boards. A very good copy; light sunning at spine, else clean and crisp. $45.00
75. BRONSTEIN, Leo. FIVE VARIATIONS ON THE THEME OF JAPANESE PAINTING. Freeport: The Bond Wheelright Company, (1969). First edition. Tall 8vo., black cloth with illustration; xvi + 373p. 35 color plates, many b&w illustrations. This is a fine copy. $25.00
76. BROWN, Louise Norton. BLOCK PRINTING & BOOK ILLUSTRATION IN JAPAN. With Forty-three Plates (Eighteen in Colours), and Copious Indexes of Titles and Artists. New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1924. First edition. Folio size, tan cloth spine with brown morocco label, blue paper-covered boards; xiii + 261pp. The top of the front hinge is just starting, the covers rubbed, the rear cover edgeworn and stained. A serviceable copy of this important reference. $350.00
77. [BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION] THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION OF JAPANESE PRINTS. Volume II, by Margaret Gentles. The Art Institute of Chicago, (1965). 1/1000 numbered copies. Vol. II: vi + 307 pp., with 8 color plates and full illustration in b&w. Terracotta cloth, t.e.g., with matching slipcase. Spine titling a bit worn, very good overall. $225.00
78. [BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION] THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION OF JAPANESE PRINTS. Catalogue in two volumes. Vol. I by Helen Gunsaulus, Vol. II by Margaret Gentles. The Art Institute of Chicago, (1955, 1965). Vol. I is 1/500, Vol. II 1/1000 numbered copies. Vol. I: vi + 284 pp., Vol. II: vi + 307 pp., each vol. with 8 color plates and full illustration in b&w. Terra cotta cloth, t.e.g., With matching slipcases. Included is a matching extra portfolio: 12 WOODCUTS THE CLARENCE BUCKINGHAM COLLECTION.... Twelve reproductions from volume one, issued as an extra set in a portfolio cover by the Art Institute of Chicago. Very good condition. $2,500.00
79. [BUDDHIST ART] JAPAN: ANCIENT BUDDHIST PAINTINGS. Preface: Serge Elisseeff. Introduction: Takaaki Matsushita. New York: New York Graphic Society, (1959). Folio-size, white paper-covered boards; 21pp. + 32 color plates. Fine, in a dust jacket with one 3-inch tear. $75.00
80. BUHOT, Jean. HISTOIRE DES ARTS DU JAPAN. I. Des Origines A 1350. Preface de M. Henri Maspero. Vanoest: Editions d'Art et Histoire, 1949. First edition. 4to., blue cloth, spine in gilt; 270pp. + 7 maps + 88 b&w plates. With light wear and soiling at boards, else near fine. $45.00
81. BURLING, Judith and Arthur Hart. CHINESE ART. New York: The Studio Publications, Inc. in association with Thomas Y. Crowell Co., (1955.) Third printing. 4to., red cloth; 384 pp. B&w illustrations, some also in color. Fine, in a slightly rubbed dj. with a few small edge tears. $35.00
UNCOMMON WITH THE VHS TAPE
82. [BUSHELL] CHRISTIE'S. THE RAYMOND AND FRANCES BUSHELL COLLECTION OF NETSUKE, PARTS I - IV + VHS VIDEOCASSETTE. London, New York and Los Angeles: Christie's, 1987-1991. Sale nos. Bushell 3691, Raymond 3917, 6750, 7278. Var pp. 4to., glossy color illustrated paper covered boards. Very good plus, with a few small dings to edges of boards. VHS housed in color illustrated plastic case, excellent condition. Catalogues are well-illustrated in color with photo reproductions. The set: SOLD
83. BUSHELL, Stephen W. CHINESE ART. Two Volumes. North Miami Beach, FL: Rare Reprints, Inc., (1977). HC w/dj. Very good. Art. SOLD
|